Golf (W)

Women's Golf Finishes 13th at World Golf Invitational

ST. AUGUSTINE'S, Fla. -- Catawba finished 13th out of 17 teams at the World Golf Invitational women’s golf tournament on Monday.  Flagler hosted the two day event at the 6,011-yard, par-72 Slammer & Squire Course at the World Golf Village. 

Lynn won the tournament by 11 shots over host Flagler with a 584 total.  The team shot a four-under-par 284 total on Monday.  The Catawba Indians finished with a score of 641 over the two rounds.

Individually for Catawba, Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury HS) finished in 13th after rounds of 73 and 77 put her on a 150 total.  Lynn’s Jessica Bradley fired a four-under-par 68 on Monday to claim medalist honors by a single shot over teammate Samantha Smolen.

Catawba will return to action on Feb. 23-24, playing in the Converse Spring Invite at the Carolina Country Club in Spartanburg, S.C.

WORLD GOLF INVITATIONAL
 1. Lynn   300-284=584
 2. Flagler   302-293=595
 3. Barry  315-287=602
 4. Florida Tech  311-293=604
 5. Saint Leo   297-308=605
 6. West Florida 303-304=607
 7. Nova Southeastern  313-296=609
 8. Lander   311-304=615
 9. Shorter  314-311=625
10. Tampa  322-308=630
11. West Georgia  318-313=631
12. Embry-Riddle 317-319=636
13. CATAWBA 313-328=641
14. Young Harris 330-319=649
15. North Georgia  323-328=651
16. Mount Olive  337-327=664
17. Columbus State 376-368=744

Catawba Finishers
13. Madison Kennedy, 73-77=150
56. Alexis Kershaw, 78-83=161
70. Anthea Gnielinski, 80-85=165
67. Victoria Hedrick, 82-85=167
84. Annika Winebarger, 94-83=177

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS