Swimming

Zatterstrom and Women's 400 Relay Set Marks at BMC Swim Championships

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba lowered more school marks on day two of the 2015 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Swimming Championships on Thursday night at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, Sweden/Fryshuset) put up a new record in the 500 free, while the women's 400 medley relay team also posted a record time.

Zatterstrom first broke the 500 free record in the prelim then took three more seconds off in the final with a time of 4:33.69.  He won the B final, placing ninth.  The women's 400 medley team was comprised of Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, Israel/Ort Kramim), Janin Kassner (Giesen, German/Andreanum), Jess Daniel (Jamestown, N.C./SW Guilford HS) and Amy Cujas (Mocksville, N.C./Forsyth Country Day).  That team finished fifth with the record time of 3:57.06.

Cujas swam earlier in the 50 free and posted the third fastest time in school history with her 24.63.  She was in the C final and finished 22nd.  The women put two swimmers in the B final of the 500 free.  Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, Germany/Ossietzsky) was 13th and Anna Barnes (Suwanee, Ga./N. Gwinett HS/Darton St.) 14th.  Brockmann's time of 5:09.17 places her fifth in the record book with Barnes just behind in a time of 5:09.35.

For the men, Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, Lithuania/Kachialov) and Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, France/de Vinci) earned finals swims in the 50 free.  Gamper was 16th in the B final with a time of 21.18 and Goutt placed 24th in the C final with his time of 21.51.

One record not mentioned on Wednesday was  Sebastian Holmberg (Akersberga, Sweden/Skolan), who led off the 800 free relay with a time of 1:38.40 to eclipse the old mark.

After two days of the championships, the Catawba men and women both stand seventh.  The BMC Championships will run through Saturday at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS