Tennis (M)

Indians Force 5 Third Set Tiebreakers in 6-3 Loss to Pfeiffer

MISENHEIMER, N.C. -- The Catawba College men's tennis team fell 6-3 to Pfeiffer University Wednesday afternoon at the Knapp Tennis Center.  With the loss Catawba falls to 4-2 on the year while Pfeiffer remains undefeated at 5-0.

In doubles action, Catawba's Pierce Hoover and Jack Mordey played tough at the #1 seed despite falling 9-8. The duo of Mitchell McDonald and Lucas Miller fell 8-0 at the #2 position while Iago Montero Nunez and Michael Patch claimed an 8-6 win at the third flight.

In singles play the Indians played in five third set tiebreakers. Hoover claimed a win at the top flight with scores of 4-6, 6-4, and 10-8. Patch would also win a third set tiebreaker for the final Catawba point at the #4 seed.  Mordey, Miller and McDonald each fell in close tiebreakers.

Catawba hopes to rebound on Saturday as the Indians open up South Atlantic Conference play on Saturday agains Anderson University. The 1:00 p.m. match will be played at Anderson's AU Tennis Courts.

Tennis Match Results
Catawba vs Pfeiffer University
Feb 12, 2015 at Misenheimer, NC

Pfeiffer University 6, Catawba 3

Singles competition:
1. Pierce Hoover (C) d. Oscar Van Koch 4-6, 6-4, 10-8
2. Axel Woerner (P) d. Jack Mordey 4-6, 6-2, 10-8
3. Bjorn Barwinski (P) d. Lucas Miller 7-6, 5-7, 10-8
4. Michael Patch (C) d. Anthony Brennan 4-6, 7-6, 10-8
5. David Weir (P) d. Mitchell McDonald 7-5, 2-6, 10-5
6. Sebastian Wernecke (P) d. Iago Montero Nunez 6-3, 6-1

Doubles competition:
1. Van Koch/Woerner (P) d. Hoover/Mordey, 9-8
2. Barwinski/Wernecke (P) d. Miller/McDonald, 8-0
3. Patch/Montero Nunez (C) d. Brennan/Weir, 8-6

Notes:
Pfeiffer University 5-0
Catawba 4-2

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS