Baseball

Wharton and Houston Lead Baseball in Series Opener With Stillman

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. -- T.J. Wharton (Lutz, Fla./Bishop McLaughlin HS/Guilford Tech) and Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, N.C./S. Rowan HS) each had three hits and three RBI to pace Catawba to an 11-2 win over Stillman on Friday afternoon at Stillman Park.  The Catawba Indians improve to 4-3, while the Tigers fall to 1-7. 

Wharton scored the first Catawba run on a wild pitch in the second.  Houston followed with a two-run double.  In the third, Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury HS) singled home two more as the Indians stretched the lead to 5-0. 

Each team put up two runs in the fourth and the score stayed 7-2 until the eighth when Catawba plated three more runs.  Two of those runs came on a single from Wharton.  Houston capped the scoring on a home run in the ninth.

Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley HS) and Craig Brooks (Monroe, N.C./Parkwood HS) each had two hits and scored two runs for the Indians.  Houston scored three times in the win.

Shaefer Shepard (Boca Raton, Fla./Boca Raton HS/Francis Marion) improved to 2-0 with five innings of work.  He allowed two runs off three hits with a pair of strikeouts.  Matt Farmakis (Sharpsburg, Ga./Northgate HS), Russ Weiker (Albemarle, N.C./S. Stanly HS/Liberty) and Will Beeson (Advance, N.C./Davie Co. HS) combined to toss four hitless innings of relief.

Taylor Ellis had two of Stillman's three hits and also drove in a run.  Fernando Tanaka picked up the other hit.

The teams will complete the three-game series on Saturday with a doubleheader starting at 2 pm Eastern.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS