Swimming

Holmberg Heading Back to NCAA II Championships After Record Swims at BMC

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba sophomore Sebastian Holmberg (Akersberga, Sweden/Skolan) highlighted day three of the 2015 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Swimming Championships for Catawba on Friday night as he qualified for the NCAA II Championships with swims in the 100 fly and 100 back.  The Catawba men had a big points day and moved into sixth place.  The women remain in seventh.

Holmberg, who qualified for the NCAAs as a freshman two years ago, notched school records in both events and finished as the runner up.  In the 100 fly, Holmberg was less than a second behind winner Matt Josa with his record time of 46.51.  He also netted the 50 fly mark in his 21.23 opening leg.

In the final event of the night, Holmberg set another record with his 47.84 in the 100 back.  He was just three tenths of a second behind winner Paul Ungur.  Dominik Brus (Krakow, Poland/Loms Krakow) swam the B final and finished 10th, while Arnold Blohme (Daphne, Ala./Fairhope HS) was 21st.

Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, Germany/Gymnasium Farmsen) set a school record in 400 IM.  He finished third in the final with a time of 3:58.15 which was a NCAA 'B' cut time.  Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, N.C./Salisbury HS) also had a 'B' cut time as he finished 10th with a time of 3:03.21.  Also in the B final was Rafal Baran (Trzebinia, Poland/Loms Krakow), who was 15th in a time of 4:12.29.

Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, Sweden/Fryshuset) posted a finals swim in the 200 free and finished fifth with a 'B' cut time of 1:39.04.  It was the second fastest 200 in school history behind Holmberg's time set Wednesday in the 800 free relay.  Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, France/de Vinci) was 16th in the event with a time of 1:44.29.  Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, Lithuania/Kachialov) placed 11th in the 100 breast, posting the third fastest time in school history at 55.83. 

The women set another new relay mark, this time in the 200 free relay.  The team of Amy Cujas (Mocksville, N.C./Forsyth Country Day), Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, Germany/Ossietzsky), Anna Barnes (Suwanee, Ga./N. Gwinett HS/Darton St.) and  Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, Israel/Ort Kramim) finished fifth with a time of 1:37.43.  Cujas set the stage for the record with her leadoff leg of 24.36 which was also a new school mark in the 50 free.

Jess Daniel (Jamestown, N.C./SW Guilford HS), who set a record last night with a 50 fly opening leg of 26.93 in the 200 IM, placed 22nd in the 100 fly.  The time of 59.23 was the fourth fastest in school history. 

Brockmann finished 20th in the 200 free with a time of 1:55.08 and Kruglov was 17th in the 100 back (59.10).   Janin Kassner (Giesen, German/Andreanum) was 14th in the 100 breast (1:02.33), while  Palmer Benson (Mocksville, N.C./Davie Co. HS) was 19th in the 100 breast (1:08.71) and 16th in the 400 IM (4:49.08). 

The men's team just missed a record in the 200 free relay.  Gamper, Goutt, Brus and Zatterstrom went sixth in a time of 1:23.00 which was second best all time.

The BMC Championships will conclude tomorrow at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS