Lacrosse (W)

Kruse's Double Overtime Goal Lifts Women's Lacrosse in Opener

ROME, Ga. -- Sophomore Kristyn Kruse (Sagamore Beach, Mass./Williston Northampton Prep) scored with 27 seconds left in double overtime to give visiting Catawba a season-opening 14-13 win over Shorter in women's lacrosse action on Saturday afternoon at Brady Field. 

Catawba trailed 12-9 with just over eight minutes to play, but freshman Caroline Beggs (St. Johns, Fla./Bartram Trail HS) scored twice in a four-goal spurt that put the Lady Indians ahead 13-12 with 2:57 to play.  Devin Spero netted a tying goal for Shorter with 1:03 remaining to set the stage for the Kruse winner in double overtime.

Beggs had three goals for Catawba as did fellow freshman Hannah Scott (Centreville, Md./Queen Anne's Co. HS), who also added an assist.  Kruse produced two goals and two assists, Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, NY/Mahopac HS) tallied twice with one assist and Nicolette Salay (Columbus, N.J./N. Burlington Regional HS) also had two goals.

Kari Chambers collected four goals with two assists for the Hawks.  Crystal Marshall had three goals and Shelby Beverly added two goals and an assist.

The Hawks scored the final three goals of the first half to lead 7-6 at the break.  The Lady Indians picked up three goals in the opening 10 minutes of the second half to gain a 9-7 edge only to see Shorter run off five straight to go up 12-9 at the 12:40 mark.  That's when Catawba launched its final rally.

Shorter outshot Catawba 30-26, but the Lady Indians had four shots in the overtime periods to just one for the Hawks.  Bethany Davis (Salisbury, MD/Parkside HS) recorded 10 saves in goal for Catawba.  Nicole Kube made eight saves for Shorter.

Catawba travels to Mount Olive on Wednesday for a 7 pm contest with the Trojans.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS