Baseball

Baseball Finishes Sweep of Stillman

TUSCALOOSA, Ala. --Catawba completed a three-game sweep of host Stillman on Saturday afternoon at Stillman Park, winning both games of a doubleheader by the scores of 10-1 and 20-5.  The Catawba Indians improve to 6-3, while the Tigers fall to 1-9.

The Indians erupted for nine runs in the first frame of the opener.  T.J. Wharton (Lutz, Fla./Bishop McLaughlin HS/Guilford Tech) and Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, N.C./S. Rowan HS) each had two hits in the inning.  Wharton drove in three runs and Houston two.

Craig Brooks (Monroe, N.C./Parkwood HS) picked up the win as he worked five innings to even his record at 1-1.  He allowed an earned run and posted six strikeouts.  Avery Bowles (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson HS) and Sean Grant (Statesville, N.C./W. Iredell HS) each worked a scoreless inning of relief. 

Catawba pounded out 15 hits in the night cap as they ran away with the victory.  Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman HS/Appalachian St.) had three hits and drove in four runs.  Will Albertson had two hits and two RBI.

Freshman Connor Johnson (Rockwell, N.C./E. Rowan HS) improved to 3-0 on the year with five shutout innings.  He fanned two.

Full boxscores of both games should be available on Sunday afternoon.

Catawba travels to Mount Olive on Wednesday to face the preseason 13-ranked Trojans at 2:30 p.m.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS