Tennis (W)

Women Fall 8-1 Against Anderson to Open SAC Play

ANDERSON, S.C. - The Catawba College tennis teams each fell to Anderson University Saturday afternoon to open South Atlantic Conference play at the Max Grubbs Memorial Courts.  The Catawba men suffered a 7-2 loss while the Lady Indians were downed 8-1.  With the pair of losses both Catawba teams fall to 4-3 on the season and 0-1 in the SAC.  Anderson's women improve to 5-1 on the year and the men advance to 4-1.  Both Trojan teams are now 2-0 in conference play.

In women's action Catawba's lone point came in singles at the #5 position.  Catawba's Lauren Sledd fell in the first set 3-6 but rallied in the second set to win 6-2.  In a third set tiebreaker, Sledd swept Lindsay Gregory 10-0 to claim the overall win.

On the men's side, the duo of Michael Patch and Iago Montero Nunez claimed a 9-8 doubles win at the #3 flight over Paul Michael Calhoun and Inaki Iriberry. Pierce Hoover claimed Catawba's second point at the #1 position.  Hoover downed Nicolas Ascarrunz 6-3, 7-5 in the win.

Catawba will continue conference play on Wednesday as the Indians travel to Brevard for a 2:00 p.m. match

Tennis Match Results
Catawba vs Anderson
Feb 14, 2015 at Anderson, S.C.

WOMEN'S RESULTS
Anderson 8, Catawba 1

Singles competition:
1. Ivey Welborn (A) d. Liz Renteria 8-5
2. Rebecca Bruning (A) d. Kristen Rocko 8-1
3. Mairead Cleary (A) d. Sloan Kessler 6-1, 6-2
4. Alexandra Ebner (A) d. Maddy Henderson 6-2, 6-3
5. Lauren Sledd (C) d. Lindsay Gregory 3-6, 6-2, 10-0
6. Abigail Gregory (A) d. Rachel Rudisill 6-4, 3-6, 10-2

Doubles competition:
1. Welborn/Bruning (A) d. Renteria/Rocko 8-3
2. Cleary/Gregory (A) d. Henderson/Sledd 8-1
3. Ebner/Gregory (A) d. Kessler/Rudisill 8-0

Notes:
Anderson 5-1 (2-0 SAC)
Catawba 4-3 (0-1 SAC)

MEN'S RESULTS
Anderson 7, Catawba 2

Singles competition:
1. Pierce Hoover (C) d. Nicolas Ascarrunz 6-3, 7-5
2. Juan Carracedo (A) d. Jack Mordey 6-4, 6-4
3. Mateo Rivas (A) d. Lucas Miller 6-2, 7-5
4. Paul Michael Calhoun (A) d. Michael Patch 6-1, 6-2
5. Inaki Iriberry (A) d. Mitchell McDonald 7-5, 6-0
6. Harrison Kansol (A) d. Iago Montero Nunez 8-2

Doubles competition:
1. Ascarrunz/Carracedo (A) d. Hoover/Mordey 8-3
2. Rivas/Kansol (A) d. Miller/McDonald 8-5
3. Patch/Nunez (C) d. Calhoun/Iriberry 9-8

Notes:
Anderson 4-1 (2-0 SAC)
Catawba 4-3 (0-1 SAC)

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS