Tennis (W)

Women Fall 8-1 Against Anderson to Open SAC Play

15_WT_SleddLaurenPFE

ANDERSON, S.C. - The Catawba College tennis teams each fell to Anderson University Saturday afternoon to open South Atlantic Conference play at the Max Grubbs Memorial Courts.  The Catawba men suffered a 7-2 loss while the Lady Indians were downed 8-1.  With the pair of losses both Catawba teams fall to 4-3 on the season and 0-1 in the SAC.  Anderson's women improve to 5-1 on the year and the men advance to 4-1.  Both Trojan teams are now 2-0 in conference play.

In women's action Catawba's lone point came in singles at the #5 position.  Catawba's Lauren Sledd fell in the first set 3-6 but rallied in the second set to win 6-2.  In a third set tiebreaker, Sledd swept Lindsay Gregory 10-0 to claim the overall win.

On the men's side, the duo of Michael Patch and Iago Montero Nunez claimed a 9-8 doubles win at the #3 flight over Paul Michael Calhoun and Inaki Iriberry. Pierce Hoover claimed Catawba's second point at the #1 position.  Hoover downed Nicolas Ascarrunz 6-3, 7-5 in the win.

Catawba will continue conference play on Wednesday as the Indians travel to Brevard for a 2:00 p.m. match

Tennis Match Results
Catawba vs Anderson
Feb 14, 2015 at Anderson, S.C.

WOMEN'S RESULTS
Anderson 8, Catawba 1

Singles competition:
1. Ivey Welborn (A) d. Liz Renteria 8-5
2. Rebecca Bruning (A) d. Kristen Rocko 8-1
3. Mairead Cleary (A) d. Sloan Kessler 6-1, 6-2
4. Alexandra Ebner (A) d. Maddy Henderson 6-2, 6-3
5. Lauren Sledd (C) d. Lindsay Gregory 3-6, 6-2, 10-0
6. Abigail Gregory (A) d. Rachel Rudisill 6-4, 3-6, 10-2

Doubles competition:
1. Welborn/Bruning (A) d. Renteria/Rocko 8-3
2. Cleary/Gregory (A) d. Henderson/Sledd 8-1
3. Ebner/Gregory (A) d. Kessler/Rudisill 8-0

Notes:
Anderson 5-1 (2-0 SAC)
Catawba 4-3 (0-1 SAC)

MEN'S RESULTS
Anderson 7, Catawba 2

Singles competition:
1. Pierce Hoover (C) d. Nicolas Ascarrunz 6-3, 7-5
2. Juan Carracedo (A) d. Jack Mordey 6-4, 6-4
3. Mateo Rivas (A) d. Lucas Miller 6-2, 7-5
4. Paul Michael Calhoun (A) d. Michael Patch 6-1, 6-2
5. Inaki Iriberry (A) d. Mitchell McDonald 7-5, 6-0
6. Harrison Kansol (A) d. Iago Montero Nunez 8-2

Doubles competition:
1. Ascarrunz/Carracedo (A) d. Hoover/Mordey 8-3
2. Rivas/Kansol (A) d. Miller/McDonald 8-5
3. Patch/Nunez (C) d. Calhoun/Iriberry 9-8

Notes:
Anderson 4-1 (2-0 SAC)
Catawba 4-3 (0-1 SAC)

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS