Swimming

Three School Records Cap Final Night at BMC Swimming Championships

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba finished up action at the 2015 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Swimming Championships on Saturday night at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  Another big night for the men jumped the Catawba Indians into fifth place out of the 12 teams.  Catawba's women finished seventh among 13 schools.

Sebastian Holmberg (Akersberga, Sweden/Skolan) was one of four men's swimmers to swim under school record times.  The sophomore set a new record in the 100 free as he set the top prelim time of 44.47.  He fell of two tenths in the final and finished third.  The time was a NCAA 'B' cut standard.

Dominik Brus (Krakow, Poland/Loms Krakow) swam a school record in the 200 back, clocking in with a time of 1:49.36 to finish fourth.  It was a also a 'B' cut swim.  Two swimmers posted times to better the old 200 fly record.  Rafal Baran (Trzebinia, Poland/Loms Krakow) had a prelim time of 1:53.66, but it was topped in both the prelim and final by Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, Sweden/Fryshuset).  Zatterstrom was seventh in the final with a time of 1:53.07 and Baran won the B final.

Both men's and women's 400 free relay teams swam the second fastest times in school history.  The men's team of Holmberg, Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, France/de Vinci), Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, Lithuania/Kachialov) and Zatterstrom put up a 'B' cut time of 3:01.24 to go third.  The women's team of Amy Cujas (Mocksville, N.C./Forsyth Country Day), Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, Germany/Ossietzsky), Anna Barnes (Suwanee, Ga./N. Gwinett HS/Darton St.) and  Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, Israel/Ort Kramim) were just .14 off a record with their time of 3:33.78 and finished seventh. 

Janin Kassner (Giesen, German/Andreanum) had a finals swim for the women in the 200 breast.  She finished eighth with a time of 2:24.20.  Palmer Benson's (Mocksville, N.C./Davie Co. HS) time of 2:30.29 was 21st in the event.  Jess Daniel (Jamestown, N.C./SW Guilford HS) went 20th in the 200 fly (2:15.14).

Barnes swam to a 10th place finish in the 1650 free (18:05.13), while Brockman posted a 23rd place finish in the 100 free (53.66) and Cujas was 24th (54.27).  Kruglov was one of three swimmers to swim on Saturday night in the 200 back and placed 15th with a time of 2:03.56.  Courtney Tunstall (Mount Airy, N.C./E. Surry HS) took 18th (2:11.53) and Paula Garcia (Madrid, Spain/IES Diego Velazquez) was 20th (2:13.49).

Joining Holmberg in the 100 free Saturday were Goutt, who was 17th in a time of 46.42, and Gamper, who posted a time of 48.42 to go 24th.  Brus was in the B final of the 200 fly and finished 15th (1:56.51).

Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, Germany/Gymnasium Farmsen) and Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, N.C./Salisbury HS) swam in the B final of the 200 breast.  Furstenwerth posted the fifth fastest time in school history as he finished 11th in a time of 2:03.70.  McCollister swam a time of 2:07.76 and was 15th.

The swim team is scheduled to take part in the Royals last chance meet next weekend.

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS