Swimming

Three School Records Cap Final Night at BMC Swimming Championships

14_Swim_BGrass1

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Catawba finished up action at the 2015 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Swimming Championships on Saturday night at the Mecklenburg Aquatic Center.  Another big night for the men jumped the Catawba Indians into fifth place out of the 12 teams.  Catawba's women finished seventh among 13 schools.

Sebastian Holmberg (Akersberga, Sweden/Skolan) was one of four men's swimmers to swim under school record times.  The sophomore set a new record in the 100 free as he set the top prelim time of 44.47.  He fell of two tenths in the final and finished third.  The time was a NCAA 'B' cut standard.

Dominik Brus (Krakow, Poland/Loms Krakow) swam a school record in the 200 back, clocking in with a time of 1:49.36 to finish fourth.  It was a also a 'B' cut swim.  Two swimmers posted times to better the old 200 fly record.  Rafal Baran (Trzebinia, Poland/Loms Krakow) had a prelim time of 1:53.66, but it was topped in both the prelim and final by Theo Zatterstrom (Stockholm, Sweden/Fryshuset).  Zatterstrom was seventh in the final with a time of 1:53.07 and Baran won the B final.

Both men's and women's 400 free relay teams swam the second fastest times in school history.  The men's team of Holmberg, Toomas Goutt (Saint Witz, France/de Vinci), Jevgenij Gamper (Vilnius, Lithuania/Kachialov) and Zatterstrom put up a 'B' cut time of 3:01.24 to go third.  The women's team of Amy Cujas (Mocksville, N.C./Forsyth Country Day), Nadine Brockmann (Hamburg, Germany/Ossietzsky), Anna Barnes (Suwanee, Ga./N. Gwinett HS/Darton St.) and  Katia Kruglov (Karmiel, Israel/Ort Kramim) were just .14 off a record with their time of 3:33.78 and finished seventh. 

Janin Kassner (Giesen, German/Andreanum) had a finals swim for the women in the 200 breast.  She finished eighth with a time of 2:24.20.  Palmer Benson's (Mocksville, N.C./Davie Co. HS) time of 2:30.29 was 21st in the event.  Jess Daniel (Jamestown, N.C./SW Guilford HS) went 20th in the 200 fly (2:15.14).

Barnes swam to a 10th place finish in the 1650 free (18:05.13), while Brockman posted a 23rd place finish in the 100 free (53.66) and Cujas was 24th (54.27).  Kruglov was one of three swimmers to swim on Saturday night in the 200 back and placed 15th with a time of 2:03.56.  Courtney Tunstall (Mount Airy, N.C./E. Surry HS) took 18th (2:11.53) and Paula Garcia (Madrid, Spain/IES Diego Velazquez) was 20th (2:13.49).

Joining Holmberg in the 100 free Saturday were Goutt, who was 17th in a time of 46.42, and Gamper, who posted a time of 48.42 to go 24th.  Brus was in the B final of the 200 fly and finished 15th (1:56.51).

Finn Furstenwerth (Hamburg, Germany/Gymnasium Farmsen) and Andrew McCollister (Rockwell, N.C./Salisbury HS) swam in the B final of the 200 breast.  Furstenwerth posted the fifth fastest time in school history as he finished 11th in a time of 2:03.70.  McCollister swam a time of 2:07.76 and was 15th.

The swim team is scheduled to take part in the Royals last chance meet next weekend.

Today's Events

No events scheduled until August 24

Calendar

«August 2018»
1234
567891011
12131415161718
192021222324
August 24

Volleyball vs. UNC Pembroke 11 a.m.

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 3 p.m.

25
August 25

Volleyball vs. Converse 11 a.m.

Volleyball vs. Emmanuel 5 p.m.

2627282930
August 30

Soccer (W) vs. SAINT ANSELM 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BARTON 7:30 p.m.

31
August 31

Volleyball vs. West Texas A&M 11 a.m.

Volleyball @ Tampa 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS