Golf (M)

Men's Golf Moves Up to Finish 11th in Newberry Invitational at Ocean Course

KIAWAH ISLAND, S.C. -- Catawba had two solid rounds on Tuesday to move up to an 11th place finish at the Newberry Invitational Men's Golf tournament.  The three-round event was being held at the 6,682-yard, par-72 Ocean Course.  Catawba bounced back from a 335 first round to card 312 and 304 team scores on Tuesday.

Limestone shot a final round 296 to rally for the team win over Georgia Southwestern by two shots.  The Saints finished with a 913 total, while Georgia Southwestern had a final round 306 to card a 915 total.  Catawba had a 951 total.

Matt Hardman (Gettysburg, Pa./Gettysburg Area HS) nearly posted a top 10 as he finished his tournament with a one-under-par 71 to climb into 12th spot.  He had rounds of 81-78-71 to post a 230 total.  Tyler Rutherford (Independence, Va./Grayson Co. HS) had a one-over-par 73 in the final round and wound up in 25th place.

Mount Olive's Sebastian Anderson used a second-round 70 to claim medalist honors by a shot over Christian Constance of North Greenville.  Anderson had a 218 total.

Catawba will next tee it up at the Irish Creek Invitational on March 23 and 24.

NEWBERRY INVITATIONAL
1. Limestone  306-311-296=913  
2. Georgia Southwestern  297-312-306=915  
3. Flagler  323-298-301=922  
4. Erskine  317-302-306=925  
5. North Greenville  318-306-302=926  
6. Valdosta State  311-314-302=927  
7. Mount Olive  315-304-310=929  
8. Missouri - St. Louis  310-321-307=938  
9. King  329-306-308=943  
10. Mars Hill  330-310-309=949  
11. CATAWBA 335-312-304=951  
12. Belmont Abbey 323-322-313=958  
13. Coker  336-313-314=963  
14. Newberry  329-328-307=964  
15. Barton  328-325-318=971  
16. Brevard  324-335-315=974  
17. Southern Wesleyan  344-319-317=980  
18. Tusculum 347-332-314=993 
 
Catawba scores
12. Matt Hardman, 81-78-71=230
25. Tyler Rutherford, 85-76-73=234
47. Zack Griffis, 83-79-79=241
65. Brian Donaldson, 86-79-81=246
79. Logan Ellis, 88-86-81=255

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS