Basketball (W)

Bully Nets 22 In Final Regular Season Home Game

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba senior Chloe Bully (Hannut, Belgium/KOL Landen), in her final regular season home game, led the way with 22 points in a 75-55 win over Lincoln Memorial in South Atlantic Conference women’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Lady Indians improve to 17-10 and 14-8 in the SAC.  The Lady Railsplitters fall to 14-14 and 11-11.

Catawba tied for third in the league standing, but will be the fourth seed in the upcoming league tournament.  The Lady Indians will host Carson-Newman on Wednesday at 7 p.m.  The teams split the regular season match-ups with each winning on the road.  LMU, the sixth seed, will travel to Newberry for a 6 pm tip-off on Wednesday.

Both teams were sluggish early as the game was tied 12-12 after 11 minutes of action then Catawba had a late spurt in the opening 20 minutes.  Leading 15-14 with just over five minutes to go, the Lady Indians ran out to 31-21 at the break. 

Lincoln Memorial trimmed the deficit to six in the first five minutes of the second half, but Catawba never let LMU any closer.  The Lady Indians finally put the game away in the final 10 minutes, going up 58-43 on a three-pointer from Bully with 6:42 to go.

Bully hit on 7-of-15 shots with a trio of three-pointers.  Bri Johnson (Statesville, N.C./N. Iredell HS/Belmont Abbey) followed with 19 points, doing most of her damage at the line where she made 12-of-14 attempts.  Terri Rogers (Burlington, E. Alamance HS) also reached double figures with 11 points.

Josey Harding had a double-double for LMU with 11 points and 10 rebounds.  Megan Pittman had 12 points for the Lady Railsplitters.  LMU was hurt by 26 turnovers.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS