Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Comes Up Just Short Of Upset Of #3 LMU

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba came up just short of an upset of NCAA II third-ranked Lincoln Memorial, falling 60-57 in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Railsplitters improve to 27-1 overall and 21-1 in the SAC.  The Catawba Indians fall to 14-14 and 11-11.

Catawba had a chance to tie in the final seconds, but Jerrin Morrison’s (Charlotte, N.C./E. Mecklenburg HS) three-pointer was off the mark.  Catawba got the rebound off the miss, but a shot in the lane at the buzzer also missed.

The Indians trailed by seven with a minute and half to play before rallying.  Morrison completed a three-point play with 1:25 to go to make it 56-52.  After a layup by Gerel Simmons, KJ Arrington (Newport News, Va./Denbigh HS/Henry CC) hit two free throws to make it 58-54 with 1:05 to go.

Lincoln Memorial missed a shot with 30 seconds to go and Jameel Taylor (Anderson, S.C./Hanna HS) closed the gap to 58-57 as he converted a three-point play with 23 seconds remaining.  Simmons upped the margin back to three on a pair of free throws with 13 ticks on the clock to set up the final sequence.

Keenan Peterson led LMU as he posted a double-double with 17 points and 16 rebounds.  Curtis McMillion added 11 points.  Morrison led Catawba with a dozen points.  Arrington added 11 and Troy Warren (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman HS) tossed in 10 points.

Both teams shot just under 35% with LMU holding a 51-39 edge on the glass.  The Railsplitters outscored Catawba 17-8 in second-chance points.

Catawba will by the sixth-seed for the upcoming SAC Tournament on Wednesday.  The Indians will travel to Newberry for an 8 pm tip in hopes of avenging two regular-season loses to the Wolves.  LMU is the top seed in the tournament and will host Brevard on Wednesday at 7 pm.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS