Softball

Softball Splits Two Saturday Games At CSU Classic II

14_SB_NaturileNatalieGRU

COLUMBUS, Ga. -- Catawba split a pair of games at the CSU Classic II on Saturday at Cougar Field.  The Catawba Indians opened the day with a 5-2 win over host Columbus State then fell 7-2 to Bellarmine.  Catawba is now 6-3 on the season.  Columbus State moved to 9-6, while Bellarmine went to 7-5.

Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson HS) improved to 4-1 with the win in the opener.  The junior allowed four hits and two runs (one earned) over the seven innings.  She walked two and struck out 13.

Columbus got both of its runs in the top of the first.  Kia Smith drew a leadoff walk and came around to score on an infield hit and an error.  Alora Thompson, who got the infield hit, also scored on another error on the same play.

Catawba went to work in the bottom of the first.  Caroline Turner (Kenly, N.C./N. Johnston HS) led off with a home run and Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill HS) walked and came around to score on a single from Emily Huneycutt (Oakboro, N.C./W. Stanly HS).  Tysinger put the Lady Indians on top with a two-out RBI single in the second.

Holli Chandler (New London, NC/N. Stanly HS) added some late insurance runs with a two-run homer in the sixth.  Turner, Tysinger and Natalie Naturile (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson HS) produced two hits for Catawba.

In the second game, Bellarmine jumped on Catawba with five runs in the bottom of the first.  Catawba could not cut into the deficit as the Knights answered each Catawba score. 

The Lady Indians got a RBI double from Taylor Adams (Smithfield, N.C./N. Johnston HS) in the second and Delane Smith (Wake Forest, N.C./Wake Forest HS) walked and scored on a wild pitch in the fifth.

Turner and Naturile also had a hit in game two, along with Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, N.C./Bartlett Yancy HS).  Turner dropped to 2-2 with the loss in the circle.

Catawba is scheduled to tangle with Bellarmine again on Sunday morning at 9 am in its final game of the tournament.

Columbus State Box

Bellarmine Box

Today's Events

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament), 1:30VideoStats
Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament), 3:00VideoStats
Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals), 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball vs. Anderson (SAC Tournament) 1:30 p.m.

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS