Basketball (M)

Arrington, Morrison And Taylor Earn SAC Men's Basketball Post-Season Honors

15_MBB_ArringtonKJWING1

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSac.com) -- Catawba’s KJ Arrington (Newport News, Va./Denbigh HS/Henry CC) and Jerrin Morrison (Charlotte, N.C./E. Mecklenburg HS) headlined the Catawba Indians post-season men’s basketball honorees from the South Atlantic Conference.  Arrington was named first team All-SAC, while Morrison was named the league’s Freshman of the Year.

Arrington was second in the SAC in scoring at the end of the regular season, averaging 17.7 points a game.  The junior stood seventh in rebounding (7.8), seventh in three-point shooting (42.1%) and tenth in free throw percentage (82.5%). 

Morrison, who also earned honorable mention all-league honors, received 10 of 11 possible first place votes.  He was tenth in the conference in scoring (15.5), steals (36) and three-point percentage (40.7%).  Among his six 20+ point scoring games was a 39-point effort against Newberry on Nov. 25.

Joining Morrison on the SAC All-Freshman team was Jameel Taylor (Anderson, S.C./Hanna HS).  Taylor was just shy of averaging double figures at 9.9 points a game through the regular season.  He also added 4.8 rebounds and game and was ninth in the SAC in assists (80).  Taylor is shooting 84.8% from the free throw line which is fifth best in the SAC.

Lincoln Memorial guard Lorenza Ross was voted the 2014-15 SAC Men’s Basketball Player of the Year.  In addition, Lincoln Memorial mentor Josh Schertz was tabbed the Coach of the Year.


2015 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball All-Conference Agate

First Team
Lorenza Ross, Lincoln Memorial
Demarkus Smith, Newberry
K.J. Arrington, Catawba
Carson Brooks, Carson-Newman
Luquon Choice, Lincoln Memorial
Darius Moose, Brevard

Second Team
Errick Bethel, Coker
Ryan Daye, Wingate
Rob Lewis, Queens
Sean Morgan, Queens
Chase Mounce, Tusculum
Keenan Peterson, Lincoln Memorial

Honorable Mention
Isaiah Cutherbertson, Mars Hill
Jerrin Morrison, Catawba
Will Perry, Lenoir-Rhyne
Chris Ross, Anderson
Donte Samuels, Coker
Myson Jones, Anderson

All-Freshman
Jerrin Morrison, Catawba
Charles Clark, Carson-Newman
Dorian Pinson, Lincoln Memorial
Jameel Taylor, Catawba
Maurice Howard, Anderson (tie)
James Stepp, Newberry (tie)

Player of the Year: Lorenza Ross, Lincoln Memorial
Freshman of the Year: Jerrin Morrison, Catawba
Coach of the Year: Josh Schertz, Lincoln Memorial

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS