Basketball (W)

Huntley Sparks Women's Basketball To SAC Tourney Win

14_HuntleyJadaTC2

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba advanced to the semifinals of the South Atlantic Conference Women’s Basketball Tournament with a 79-52 win over visiting Carson-Newman on Wednesday night at Goodman Gym.  Jada Huntley (Indian Trail, N.C./Porter Ridge HS) equaled a career-high with 31 points to help the Catawba Indians improve to 18-10.  The Lady Eagles fall to 19-10.

Carson-Newman started the game with a 2-0 lead after Taylor Peterson made two free throws as Catawba was issued a technical foul for having only one working shot clock.  Those two points didn’t matter in the outcome as the Lady Indians raced to an 18-6 lead after eight minutes.

It was 41-21 by the half as Huntley nearly outscored the whole Carson-Newman team with 20 points of her own.  Catawba hit on 50% of its first-half shots, while the Lady Eagles made just 24% and committed 10 turnovers.

The Lady Eagles pulled within 12 several times in the first 10 minutes of the second half as Catawba’s shooting dropped off.  Bri Johnson (Statesville, N.C./N. Iredell HS/Belmont Abbey) hit a key three-pointer with 9:45 to play that ignited an 18-0 run that ended all doubt.  Catawba went on to lead by as many as 34 in the final five minutes. 

Huntley collected a double-double adding 14 rebounds in the win.  She hit on 14-of-28 shots and also recorded four steals.  Johnson and Zhaquondalee Greer (Greensboro, N.C./Academy at Smith/Charleston So.) each had 13 points.  Chloe Bully (Hannut, Belgium/KOL Landen) handed out a career-high nine assists.

Tatum Burstrom led Carson-Newman with 17 points.  Kailyn Brook scored 12 points, going 8-for-8 at the line.  Peterson finished with 11 points and Jessica Simerly grabbed a dozen rebounds.

Catawba will next face top-seeded Anderson at Timmons Arena on the campus of Furman University in Greenville, S.C.  That semifinal is set for a noon tip-off on Saturday.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS