Softball

Softball Drops Pair at GRU Augusta

AUGUSTA, Ga. -- Host GRU Augusta swept a softball doubleheader from Catawba on Saturday afternoon at Jaguar Field.  The Jaguars won by the scores of 5-0 and 3-2 to improve to 10-2.  The Catawba Indians fall to 7-5.

Paige Deschaine (5-1) threw a two-hit shutout for GRU Augusta in the opener.  She walked six and struck out 14.  After getting a run on an error in the first, Brianna Dickens collected a big two-out, two-run single to stretch the lead to 3-0 after one frame. 

The Jaguars completed the scoring in the second.  Hannah Wilson homered and Lindsey Stokes singled home the final run.  Catawba threatened in the sixth, loading the bases with no outs on an error and two walks.  Deschaine came back with a pair of strikeouts and a lineout to the outfield to end the inning.

Emily Huneycutt (Oakboro, N.C./W. Stanly HS) and Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, N.Y./Madison HS) had the Catawba hits in the opener.  Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson HS) took the loss and fell to 5-2.  She fanned six.

The Jaguars rallied from an early 2-0 lead to complete the sweep.  After a leadoff walk to Caroline Turner (Kenly, N.C./N. Johnston HS) in the Catawba first, Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill HS) reached on a bunt single.  Tysinger got both runners home with a ground out followed by a throwing error.

GRU Augusta tied the game in the fourth.  An error started the inning and the Jaguars tied the game on RBI singles from Brooke Stephens and Caitlyn Glenn.  The hosts plated the winning run in the fifth, benefitting from another Lady Indian error.  Stokes drove in the run on a sacrifice fly.

Haley Birkle (5-1) notched the win for GRU Augusta.  She allowed two runs (one earned) on three hits with three strikeouts.  Turner (2-3) took the loss, giving up just one earned run while fanning four.  Stinnard had two of Catawba’s three hits. 

Catawba swings over to North Georgia on Monday for a pair of games.  The Lady Indians will face McKendree at 1 pm and North Georgia at 5 pm.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS