Lacrosse (W)

Beggs, Corace and Jones Net Four Goals In Win At Brevard

BREVARD, N.C. – Three different players scored four goals as visiting Catawba grabbed a 22-8 win over Brevard in South Atlantic Conference women's lacrosse action on Saturday afternoon at Brevard Memorial Stadium.  The Catawba Indians improve to 3-2 overall and 2-1 in the SAC, while the Tornados fall to 0-4 and 0-2.

Caroline Beggs (St. Johns, Fla./Bartram Trail HS), Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, NY/Mahopac HS) and Meredith Jones (Barnesville, Md./St. John’s Catholic HS) all had four goals in the win for Catawba.  Beggs handed out three assists, Corace two and Jones collected one helper.  Kirstyn Kruse (Sagamore Beach, Mass./Williston Northampton Prep) posted three goals with one assist.

Megan Shortt (Kernersville, N.C./E. Forsyth HS) gave Catawba 1-0 and 2-1 leads and her second tally started an eight-goal spurt that put the Lady Indians comfortably ahead with 10 minutes left in the first half.  Corace, Jones and Beggs each had two goals in the run.

Brevard ran off three straight goals, two from Caitlyn Smith, to trim the Tornado deficit to 9-4.  The Catawba four-goal trio each scored again for the Lady Indians before the half as Catawba took a 12-5 lead at the break.  The Lady Indians used a second eight-goal run in the second half to put the contest away.

Shortt had two goals and an assist for Catawba.  Hannah Scott (Centreville, Md./Queen Anne's Co. HS) and Nicolette Salay (Columbus, N.J/N. Burlington Regional HS) each scored twice.  Bethany Davis (Salisbury, MD/Parkside HS) played the first half in goal for Catawba and stopped five shots.  Madison Anselmo (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y./Comsewogue HS) collected seven saves in the second half.

Nemeth and Alyssa Barrett both had three goals and an assist for the Tornados.  Shelby Arsenault made 13 saves.

Catawba will travel to Mount Olive on Friday for a 4 pm meeting with the Trojans.

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS