Golf (W)

Trio Lead Women's Golf To Ninth-Place Finish At Hilton Head Lakes

14_WG_GnielinskiAntheaRENDDrPink1

BLUFFTON, S.C. -- Catawba finished up ninth among 19 teams at the Hilton Head Lakes Invite women's golf tournament.  The two-round event concluded on Tuesday at the 5,800-yard, par-72 Hilton Head Lakes Golf Club.

The Catawba Indians shot rounds of 318 and 320 to post a 638 score.  UNC Pembroke extended its first round lead to take a nine-stroke win with a score of 606.  King was runner-up, five shots clear of Wingate.

Alexis Kershaw (Winston-Salem, N.C./Ledford HS), Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury) and Anthea Gnielinski (Bremen, Germany/SZ Bordestrasse) finished tied for 22nd with 158 totals to lead Catawba.  UNCP's Laura Bird earned medalist honors with a 145 total, claiming a playoff win over King's Elizabeth Swallow.

Catawba returns to action on March 30 and 31 at the Agnes McAmis Memorial Tournament in Greeneville, Tenn.

HILTON HEAD LAKES INVITE
 1. UNC Pembroke   302-304=606
 2. King   307-308=615
 3. Wingate   308-312=620
 4. Mount Olive 312-312=624
 5. Queens  317-313=630
 6. North Georgia 318-313=631
7t. Converse 315-320=635
7t. Erskine  320-315=635
 9. CATAWBA   318-320=638
10. California,PA  326-325=651
11. Pfeiffer 323-337=660
12. North Greenville 338-332=670
13t. Emmanuel 340-335=675
13t. Barton 336-339=675
15. Mars Hill  342-340=682
16. Belmont Abbey 348-341=689
17. Anderson 354-337-691
18t. Southern Wesleyan 361-342=703
18t. Malone  350-353=703

Catawba Finishers
22. Alexis Kershaw, 74-84=158
22. Madison Kennedy, 82-76=158
22. Anthea Gnielinski, 80-78=158
64. Victoria Hedrick, 82-91=173
73. Annika Winebarger, 93-82=175

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2), VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) 

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS