Golf (M)

Taylor Paces Men's Golf In Opening Round At Hargett Memorial

MONROE, N.C. -- Catawba sits in eighth out of 15 teams at the Hargett Memorial Invitational men's golf tournament following Monday's opening round.  The tournament is being hosted by Wingate at the Monroe Country Club.  Catawba also sent a second team to the event and the B team is in 14th place.

Catawba posted a team score of 306 on Monday.  North Greenville leads the way after a 290 and are seven shots clear of host Wingate and Tusculum.  The Catawba B team had a 330 total.

Jordan Taylor (Troy, N.C./W. Montgomery HS/Campbell) had the best score of the day for the Catawba contingent.  He posted a 75 and is in 21st place.  Matt Hardman (Gettysburg, Pa./Gettysburg Area HS), Tyler Rutherford (Independence, Va./Grayson Co. HS) and Zach Griffis (Winston-Salem, N.C./Mt. Tabor HS) all turned in cards of 77.

North Greenville's Evan Gfeller and Tusculum's Brad Hawkins share the lead after a two-under score of 70.  Jeb Bennett (Lexington, S.C./River Bluff HS) and Logan Ellis (Julian, N.C./SE Guilford HS) shot 80 to lead the Catawba B team.

The tournament will finish up with another 18 holes on Tuesday.

HARGETT MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL
Fin.     Scores
 1. North Greenville 290
2t. Wingate 297
2t. Tusculum 297
4t. Brevard 298
4t. Mars Hill 298
4t. Lincoln Memorial 298
 7. King 299
 8. CATAWBA 306
 9. Lenoir-Rhyne 308
10. Shorter 309
11. Coker 312
12. Queens B 316
13. Pfeiffer 325
14. CATAWBA B 330
15. Benedict 343

Catawba finishers
21. Jordan Taylor, 75
32. Zach Griffis, 77
32. Tyler Rutherford, 77
32. Matt Hardman, 77
53. Brian Donaldson, 80

Catawba B team
53. Jeb Bennett, 80
53. Logan Ellis, 80
70. Dagur Ebenezersson, 84
78. Alex Lee, 86
82. Ryan Szalay, 89

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS