Golf (M)

Men's Golf Takes Ninth At Hargett Memorial

12_MG_HardmanMattBIG

MONROE, N.C. -- Catawba finished in ninth place out a field of 15 teams at the Hargett Memorial Invitational men's golf tournament which concluded on Tuesday.  The three-round tournament was hosted by Wingate at the 6,725-yard, Par-72 Monroe Country Club.  Catawba's B team finished in 14th place.

The Catawba Indians shot a final round total of 307 and posted a 909 total for the three rounds.  Tusculum overtook second round leader Wingate with a final round 291 to take team honors.  Mars Hill was two shots back.  The Catawba B team had a 969 score.

Tyler Rutherford (Independence, Va./Grayson Co. HS) had the best Catawba finish, placing 20th.  He shot a final round 77 and scored a 223 total for the tournament.  Matt Hardman (Gettysburg, Pa./Gettysburg Area HS) was a shot back after his final round 74.

King's Leennawat Numpituckc took medalist honors with a four-under-par total of 212.  He won by two shots over Evan Gfeller, of North Greenville.  Logan Ellis (Julian, N.C./SE Guilford HS) led the Catawba B team with a 235 total, firing a 74 on Tuesday.  Jeb Bennett (Lexington, S.C./River Bluff HS) was next with a total of 242, while Dagur Ebenezersson (Reykjavik, Iceland/Borgerholtsskoli) had two eagles during the tournament.

Catawba will next play in the Tennessee River Rumble at the Tennessee National Golf Course on April 6-7.

HARGETT MEMORIAL INVITATIONAL
Fin.     Scores
 1. Tusculum 297-297-291=885
 2. Mars Hill 298-295-294=887
 3. Wingate 297-292-299=888
 4. North Greenville 290-303-296-889
 5. Brevard 298-292-304=894
6t. King 299-297-300=896
6t. Coker 312-301-283=896
 8. Lincoln Memorial 298-297-304=899
 9. CATAWBA 306-296-307=909
10. Lenoir-Rhyne 308-305-302=915
11. Pfeiffer 325-301-298=924
12. Queens B 316-306-308=930
13. Shorter 309-309-320=938
14. CATAWBA B 330-322-317=969
15. Benedict 343-348-350=1041

Catawba finishers
20. Tyler Rutherford, 77-69-77=223
22. Matt Hardman, 77-73-74=224
41. Jordan Taylor, 75-76-81=232
50. Zach Griffis, 77-78-80=235
50. Brian Donaldson, 80-79-76=235

Catawba B team
50. Logan Ellis, 80-81-74=235
65. Jeb Bennett, 80-79-83=242
66. Dagur Ebenezersson, 84-78-81=243
73. Ryan Szalay, 89-84-79=252
80. Alex Lee, 86-92-90=268

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS