Lacrosse (W)

Women's Lacrosse Falls In Back-And-Forth Game With Tusculum

GREENEVILLE, Tenn. -- Tusculum won a back-and-forth game with visiting Catawba, posting a 17-16 win in South Atlantic Conference women’s lacrosse action on Saturday afternoon at Pioneer Field.  The Pioneers improve to 8-2 overall and 4-1 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 5-4 and 4-2.

The teams alternated goals over the final 12 minutes with Kelsey Crow netting the winner for Tusculum with 2:55 left.  After the Pioneer goal, Catawba won the draw control, but quickly turned the ball over.  TC kept possession until the Lady Indians forced a turnover with 15 seconds to play.  Catawba was unable to get off a shot in the final seconds.

Catawba led 12-9 early in the second half then the Pioneers put in five unanswered goals to go up 14-12.  The Lady Indians scored two goals to pull even, but Tusculum answered each Catawba tying goal with a go-ahead goal.

The Lady Indians scored seven of the last 10 goals of the first half to lead 11-7 at the break.  Tusculum would score seven of the first eight goals of the second half to take its 14-12 edge.

Alyssa Corace (Mahopac, N.Y./Mahopac HS), Caroline Beggs (St. Johns, Fla./Bartram Trail HS) and Hannah Scott (Centreville, Md./Queen Anne’s Co. HS) each had three goals and one assist for Catawba.  Megan Shortt (Kernersville, N.C./E. Forsyth HS) and Meredith Jones (Barnesville, Md./St. John’s Catholic HS) both had two goals and an assists.

Crow scored six goals and handed out an assist for the Pioneers.  Savannah Elliott collected three goals with Madison Malone handing out five assists and scoring one goal.

The Pioneers picked up 21 ground balls to nine for Catawba.  The Lady Indians won 21 of the 35 draw controls.  Kourtney Jones (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman HS) had 10 of the draw control wins for Catawba.

Catawba is set to host Colorado Mesa on Tuesday at 3 p.m.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS