Baseball

Albertson Repeats As SAC Baseball Player Of The Week

15AlbertsonPOWM17

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) – Catawba’s Will Albertson was tabbed the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Baseball Player of the Week, while Tyler Brown from Wingate was named the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Baseball Pitcher of the Week for games played March 16-22.  It was announced on Tuesday by the league office.

Albertson, a freshman from Sophia, N.C., batted .722 with 13 hits, five doubles, a pair of home runs and one triple to lead the Catawba Indians to a 4-0 record last week, including a series sweep over League foe Anderson.  He posted multiple hits in all four games he played in and recorded two contests with four hits.  Against Anderson on March 20, Albertson recorded a triple, a homer and six RBI.  Albertson finished the four-game span with 13 RBI, a slugging percentage of 1.444 and an on-base clip of .739 percent.  The award marks his second South Atlantic Conference Player of the Week nod this season.

Brown, a senior from Suffolk, Va., posted a win and a save for the Bulldogs last week.  On March 17, the right-hander entered the game in the 10th inning and struck out six Concord hitters in eight innings of work to pick up the win in the longest game in South Atlantic Conference history.  Four days later against Mars Hill, Brown worked 3.2 innings of shutout baseball, while giving up just one hit.  He allowed just two runs and scattered three hits in his two appearances.  The honor is his first South Atlantic Conference Pitcher of the Week plaudit this season.

Also nominated for Baseball Player of the Week: Blaine Durham (Brevard), Evan Jurjevic (Carson-Newman), Ryan Perkins (Lenoir-Rhyne), Jonathan Lowe (Lincoln Memorial), Rayshelon Carolina (Mars Hill), Albert Baur (Newberry) and Colby Barnette (Wingate).

Also nominated for Baseball Pitcher of the Week: Craig Brooks (Catawba), Landon Elks (Lenoir-Rhyne), Chandler Young (Mars Hill), Mike Delee (Newberry) and Ethan Carpenter (Tusculum).

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

8
October 8

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3-4

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 3-0

19
October 19

Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell,LR 

Football vs. NEWBERRY 21-44

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-0

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-6

2021
October 21

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS