Baseball

Baseball Sweeps Doubleheader At Coker

15_BB_SmithKyleBAC

HARTSVILLE, S.C. -- Catawba ran its league winning streak to 11 games in sweeping host Coker in South Atlantic Conference baseball action on Saturday afternoon at New Field.  The 17th-ranked  Catawba Indians won by the scores of 5-4 and 7-2 to improve to 26-5 overall and 16-3 in the SAC.  The Cobras fall to 10-19 and 4-13.

Catawba rallied to take the opener, scoring twice in the seventh to overcome a 4-3 deficit.  The Indians posted five runs in the final frame of game two to snap a 2-2 tie en route to the sweep.

After four scoreless innings in game one, Catawba took advantage of a pair of Coker errors to plate a pair of runs.  The Cobras answered and took the lead in the bottom half of the inning on a two-run single by Miguel Frias.

Catawba tied it in the sixth on a single by Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman HS/Campbell), but Coker got the run right back on a two-out single from Alex Rodriguez.  Catawba started the seventh with back-to-back singles from Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury HS) and Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan HS).  Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, N.C./S. Rowan HS) tied it on sacrifice fly and Kyle Smith (Greensboro, N.C./Grimsley HS) drove in the winning run with a two-out single.

Shaefer Shepard (Boca Raton, Fla./Boca Raton HS/Francis Marion) picked up the win.  He worked into the seventh to improve to 7-1.  Sean Grant (Statesville, N.C./W. Iredell HS) logged an inning a third of relief and surrendered just one hit.  Ryan McClintock (Matthews, N.C./Providence HS) notched his fifth save with the final inning and a third.  He also allowed just one hit.

Setzer posted three hits for Catawba.  Smith and Albertson each had two hits, while Houston collected two RBI.  Dustin Russell had three hits for the Cobras.  Forrest Arnold (2-7) took the loss, tossing a complete game.  Only three of the runs allowed were earned and he posted six strikeouts without a walk.

Game two was tied going into the seventh when the Indians erupted for five runs.  Smith delivered a two-run triple with one out to put Catawba on top.  T.J. Wharton (Lutz, Fla./Bishop McLaughlin HS/Guilford Tech) doubled two more home before Craig Brooks (Monroe, N.C./Parkwood HS) capped the scoring on a RBI single.

Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle HS) got the win in relief of Connor Johnson (Rockwell, N.C./E. Rowan HS).  Blanton (1-0) went the final inning and two-thirds and gave up no runs on a hit with three strikeouts.  Johnson fanned nine in five and a third innings and allowed two earned run on four hits.

Wharton had three hits in the win.  Bowden drove in the first two Catawba runs with singles in the second and fourth.  Smith and Brooks also had two hits.

Russell and Tyler Osik had two hits for Coker.  Ryan Milner (2-2) went the distance for the Cobras and posted two strikeouts.

The teams will finish up the three-game series on Sunday at 1 p.m.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS