Golf (M)

Griffis' Ace, Hardman's 2-Under Highlight Day One At Tennessee River Rumble

15_MGLF_GriffisZachACE

LOUDON, Tenn. -- Catawba's Matt Hardman (Gettysburg, Pa./Gettysburg Area HS) shot a two-under-par 70 to share the first round lead, while Zach Griffis (Winston-Salem, N.C./Mt. Tabor HS) sank a hole-in-one to highlight day one action at the Tennessee River Rumble men's golf tournament on Monday.  Lincoln Memorial is hosting the two-day event at the Tennessee National Golf Club.

Hardman produced three birdies with one bogey in grabbing the lead after one round.  The senior is tied with Braden Galyon, of Lincoln Memorial.  The duo lead by three shots over Ben Kennard, of Carson-Newman, and Tanner Nelson, of Walters State Community College.  Giffis is eighth after a round of 75.  Griffis notched the ace on the par-3 third hole. 

Catawba stands second as a team three shots back of leader Lincoln Memorial.  The Indians turned in a 307 score.  Brevard is third with a 309 total.

The tournament will finish up on Tuesday with a final round of 18 holes.

TENNESSEE RIVER RUMBLE
Fin.     Scores
 1. Lincoln Memorial 304
 2. CATAWBA 307
 3. Brevard 309
4t. Dalton State 310
4t. Carson-Newman 310
4t. LMU B 310
 7. Washburn 313
 8. Hillsdale 317
 9. Tusculum 318
10. Walters State CC 325
11. Taylor 327
12. LMU C 335
13. Anderson 337
14. Findlay 341
15. LMU D 347

Catawba finishers
1. Matt Hardman, 70
8. Zach Griffis, 75
25. Tyler Rutherford, 79
49. Jordan Taylor, 83
76. Brian Donaldson, 89

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS