Softball

Softball Takes Two From 21st-Ranked Anderson

15_SB_SmithDelane

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba claimed a pair of wins over 21st-ranked Anderson in South Atlantic Conference softball action on Friday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Catawba Indians won by the scores of 1-0 and 7-2 to improve to 19-13 overall and 8-6 in the SAC.  The Trojans fell to 27-9 and 10-4.

Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson HS) threw two complete games for the second straight doubleheader and improved to 15-7.  She allowed just one earned run over the 14 innings.  Tysinger shutout the Trojans on just two hits in the opener. 

Anderson was able to draw a couple walks off Tysinger in game one and a runner reached on an error, but the Trojans did not get a hit until the sixth.  Anderson picked up a one-out single from Molly Child and a two-out hit from Chelsea Jones before Tysinger got out of the inning with a ground out.  That was the only inning Anderson put a runner on second.

Catawba had failed to score after loading the bases with one out in the first.  After Jones had sat down 14 of 15 Lady Indian batters, Catawba would get runners on the corners with two outs in the sixth before a strikeout ended the frame. 

The Lady Indians finally broke threw in the seventh.  Delane Smith (Wake Forest, N.C./Wake Forest HS) led off with a single and Emily Huneycutt's (Oakboro, N.C./W. Stanly HS) bunt single sent Smith to third.  Jones got the next two out, but Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill HS) beat out a chopper to short to plate the winning run.

Anderson took an early lead in game two, scoring an unearned on a bases-loaded walk to Bri Cason.  Tysinger limited the damage by retiring the next two batters.  The Lady Indians struck back with five in the bottom half of the inning. 

Taylor Adams (Smithfield, N.C./N. Johnston HS) plated the first run on a sacrifice fly then Natalie Naturile (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson HS) scored on the back end of a double steal to put Catawba up 2-1.  An error by Anderson allowed another run and extended the inning for Smith, who connected on a two-run homer for a 5-1 lead.

Naturile singled and scored on an error in the third, while Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, N.C./Bartlett Yancy HS singled home a run in the fifth for a 7-1 lead.  Jessica Neidigh homered to pull the Trojans within 7-2 in the sixth, but Tysinger was able to strand a dozen Trojan runners en route to her fourth win of the week.

Tysinger allowed seven hits and walked five in game two and posted eight strikeouts in both games.  Anderson left the bases loaded in the first, fourth and fifth innings.

Naturile was the only Catawba player with two hits.  Neidigh and Jones had two hits for Anderson.

Catawba heads to Lenoir-Rhyne on Wednesday for a doubleheader with the Bears that begins at 3 p.m.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS