Softball

Naturile Voted SAC Softball Player Of The Week

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) – Catawba’s Natalie Naturile was tabbed the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Softball Player of the Week, while Chelsea Jones from Anderson was named the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Softball Pitcher of the Week for games played Mar. 30-April 5, the League announced today.

Naturile, a sophomore from Thomasville, N.C., hit .600 and posted six hits, a double and two RBI to lead the Catawba Indians to a 4-0 record last week, including a pair of wins over League foe No. 21 Anderson.  She turned in two multiple hit games and a slugging percentage of .700 in the four-game span.  Naturile totaled seven bases on the week and crossed the plate four times for Catawba.  The honor is her first Player of the Week plaudit this season.

Jones, a freshman from Eufaula, Ala., tossed the first perfect game in the South Atlantic Conference since 2006 in an 8-0 win over Tusculum on March 31. She notched five strikeouts in the contest as the perfect game marked only the eighth perfect outing in League history.  Unofficially, Jones is one of only 15 players in the nation to post a perfect game this season.  Jones also added a win on April 4 as she struck out seven hitters in five innings against Winston-Salem State.  Her lone setback of the week came against Catawba on April 3 as she pitched 6.2 innings with 14 strikeouts in 1-0 tough-luck loss.  The award is her second Pitcher of the Week nod this season.

Also nominated for Softball Player of the Week: Jessica Neidigh (Anderson), Ashley Oliver (Lenoir-Rhyne), Aleshia Peek (Mars Hill) and Taylor Laskey (Wingate).

Also nominated for Softball Pitcher of the Week: Carley Tysinger (Catawba), Maryann Hokins (Lenoir-Rhyne), Shelby Culler (Mars Hill) and Stacey Houser (Wingate).

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS