Baseball

Albertson Takes Home SAC And NCBWA Player Of Week Honors

15AlbertsonPOWM17

SALISBURY, N.C.-- Catawba’s Will Albertson has once again claimed the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Baseball Player of the Week and the NCBWA Southeast Region Hitter of the Week honors.  Carson-Newman’s Carson Bryant was named both the NCBWA Southeast Region and the Astroturf SAC Pitcher of the Week for games played March 30-April 5.  The awards were announced on Tuesday. 

Albertson, freshman from Sophia, N.C., batted .524 with 11 hits, 16 RBI, six home runs and three doubles to lead the Catawba Indians to a 3-2 record last week.  He posted a pair of multiple home run games and highlighted his week with four hits, a double, eight RBI and a pair of long balls in a 19-1 win over Winston-Salem State on April 1.  He posted a hit in every game he played, including three multiple hit contests.  Albertson notched nine extra-base hits to finish the five-game span with a slugging percentage of 1.524.  The award marks his third Player of the Week selection this season.

Bryant, a senior from Fletcher, N.C., posted a win and three saves for the Eagles last week.  He posted one strike out in one inning of work to pick up the save against Limestone on March 31 and followed with another save as he notched a strike out in one inning-pitched against Virginia-Wise the next day.  Against Winston-Salem State on April 3, Bryant pitched a pair of innings with four strikeouts to garner the win.  He closed the week out with a save against the Rams on 1.1 innings pitched.  The honor is his first Pitcher of the Week selection this season.

Also nominated for Baseball Player of the Week: LJ Newman (Anderson), John Slade (Brevard), Brandon Roberts (Carson-Newman), Tayor Fennewald (Coker) and Jojo Bradley (Newberry).

Also nominated for Baseball Pitcher of the Week: Nick Contafio (Anderson), Hunter Donaldson (Brevard), Ryan McClintock (Catawba), Ryan Milner (Coker) and Jonathan Rosenberger (Newberry).

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS