Basketball (M)

Arrington Named To NCCSIA Men's Basketball College All-State Team


Catawba junior KJ Arrington (Newport News, Va./Denbigh HS/Henry CC) has been named to th North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) 2014-15 College Division All-State Men’s Basketball Team.  Ten players representing eight different North Carolina Universities and Colleges were named to the 2014-15 NCCSIA College Division All-State Teams.

Five different Universities or Colleges were represented on the first team.  UNC Pembroke and Mount Olive were each represented by one student-athlete on both the first and second team.

Arrington shot nearly 47 percent from the field and averaged 17.9 points and 6.8 rebounds an outing in pacing the Indians to a 14-15 clip and a SAC Tournament quarterfinal berth.  The first team all-SAC selection scored 10 or more points in 26 of his 27 games played in 2014-15, including 10 outings in which he poured in 20 or more points.  Arrington boasted four double-doubles this season, and tallied 30-point nights in league tilts with both Newberry and Mars Hill.  He also pulled down a season-best 13 rebounds against Brevard in early January.

Guilford guard Matt McCarthy, a two-time all-America selection and the 2014-15 Old Dominion Athletic Conference Player of the Year, averaged a team-best 16.6 points and 2.9 assists per game in leading the Quakers to an 18-9 mark and appearance in the ODAC Tournament semifinals.  Along the way, McCarthy drained a league-best 96 3-pointers (5th NCAA Division 3) and tallied nine 20-po int games, including a 44-point outing in a 91-88 overtime win at Emory & Henry in late January.  McCarthy has also earned all-America recognition from both the National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) and

Brevard forward Darius Moose averaged 17.5 points per game in leading the Tornados to a 12-17 record and a South Atlantic Conference Tournament quarterfinal berth. Moose registered 10 or more points in 25 contests for Brevard this season, including 12 games with 20 or more points.  He shot better than 61 percent from the field on the way to a season-best 32-point night at Lenoir-Rhyne in early December, and was 6-for-12 from the perimeter en route to scoring 22 points in a 97-96 home win over Newberry in mid-January.

Mount Olive guard Dontrell Brite registered 13.8 points and 5.6 assists per game and shot nearly 49 percent from the field in pacing the Trojans to a 31-4 record and a trip to the NCAA Division II Elite Eight.  A fourth team all-America selection by Division II Bulletin, Brite scored 10 or more points in 26 games this season, including five games in which he surpassed the 20-point plateau.  He turned in five or more assists on 22 occasions and logged his lone double-double of the campaign with a 15-point, 10-assist effort in a 92-78 road win over Emmanuel on December 6.

UNC Pembroke guard Quamain Rose scored a team-best 13.8 points per game this season, and also averaged 6.3 rebounds, 4.9 assists and 2.4 steals per outing as well.  The NABC All-District selection and Division II Bulletin honorable mention all-American reached double-figure scoring numbers in 22 contests and registered three double-doubles and an NCAA-best two triple-doubles.  He also turned in four or more steals on nine occasions and tallied five or more assists 15 times in leading the Braves to a 26-6 record and their third NCAA Tournament appearance in the last five years.

In addition to the first team honorees, five players garnered second team all-state laurels as well.  That list includes Rob Lewis of Queens, UNC Pembroke’s Brandon Winford, A.J. Clark of Pfeiffer, Saint Augustine’s Raheem Jolliffe and Kendall Hargrove of Mount Olive.

Nominees were submitted by North Carolina sports information professionals and voted on by the NCCSIA members.

Founded in 2002, The North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) is comprised of sports information professionals from NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and independent institutions from the state of North Carolina.  The purpose of the organization is to promote collegiate athletics at all schools.  Membership is open to anyone affiliated with a college, university or conference located in North Carolina, and whose area of responsibility lies within sports information.

NCCSSIA selects all-state teams in the University (Division I) and College (Division II, III, NAIA) divisions for men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s soccer, volleyball, softball and baseball.

North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association
2014-15 College Division All-State Men’s Basketball Teams
First Team   
G - Matt McCarthy (Sr, Guilford, Rockville, Md.)
F - Darius Moose (Sr, Brevard, Salisbury, N.C.)
G - Dontrell Brite& (Jr, Mount Olive, Chesapeake, Va.)
G - Quamain Rose& (Jr, UNC Pembroke, Whiteville, N.C.)
G - K.J. Arrington (Jr, Catawba, Newport News Va.)

Second Team     
G - Rob Lewis (Jr, Queens, Houston, Texas)
F - Brandon Winford (Jr, UNC Pembroke, Goldsboro, N.C.)
G - A.J. Clark (Jr, Pfeiffer, Burlington, N.C.)
G - Raheem Joliffe (Sr, Saint Augustine's, Fayetteville, N.C.)
G - Kendall Hargrove (Sr, Mount Olive, Woodbridge, Va.)
& - Named to 2013-14 All-State Team

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC),
Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC), Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo