Football

Football Wraps Up Spring With Blue-White Scrimmage

13_FB_BurgessDavid3NBY

SALISBURY, N.C. – Catawba football completed its spring with a Blue-White scrimmage on Saturday at Shuford Stadium.  David Burgess had a good day on offense with 54 yards on eight carries, while Michael Pepper and R.J. Beaty each had a pair of sacks on defense.

The offense opened with a 75 yard drive for a score.  Burgess did most of the work with 41 yards on the drive.  Mike Sheehan completed a pair of passes for 10 yards and also scored the touchdown on an eight-yard run.

The defense would shine for much of the remainder of the scrimmage, holding the offense without points over the next 10 drives.  The defense recorded six sacks on the day and also forced a fumble.  Marquez Robbs was in on the caused fumble.  In addition to Beaty and Peppers, Terry Whitehead and Dominique Walker also had sacks.

Reid Carlton helped set up a second offensive score with a 41-yard pass to Shawn Galloway.  After Cary Littlejohn ran off 14 yards, Carlton took it in from four yards out.

Littlejohn picked up 46 yards on seven carries, while Eamon Smart ran for 36 yards on eight attempts.  Dantereus James went for 28 yards on six carries.

Sheehan played just two series, running for 14 yards and completing both pass attempts for 10 yards.  Carlton was 5-of-6 passing for 60 yards and Alex Thornton completed 4-of-5 for 38 yards.

Bruce Smith had three reception for 19 yards.  Carlos Tarrats caught a pair of short passes and had one run of nine yards.  Riley Weber had a 22-yard catch and Andy Hunt had a 20-yard reception.


RUSHING
David Burgess 8-54, Cary Littlejohn 7-46, Eamon Smart 8-36, Dantereus James 6-28, Mike Sheehan 3-14, Brandon Brown 2-11, Carlos Tarrats 1-9, Reid Carlton 13-3, Alex Thonton 3-minus 8.

PASSING
Reid Carlton 5-6, 60 yards; Mike Sheehan 2-2, 10 yards; Alex Thornton 4-5, 38 yards

RECEIVING
Bruce Smith 3-19, Carlos Tarrats 2-3, Shawn Galloway 1-41, Riley Weber 1-22, Andy Hunt 1-20, Malik Frazier 1-10, Brandon Brown 1-6, Jason Williams 1-4.

DEFENSE
Sacks: Michael Peppers 2, R.J. Beaty 2, Terry Whitehead, Dominque Walker
TFL: Hunter Lee 1.5, Michael Peppers, Mark McDaniel, Terry Whitehead, Marquez Robbs .5
FF: Marquez Robbs
FR: Nic Richardson
PBU: Aljere Adams

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS