Lacrosse (M)

Kennedy and Applegate Named SAC AstroTurf Men's Lacrosse Players of the Week

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) – Catawba’s Connor Kennedy was tabbed the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Men’s Lacrosse Offensive Player of the Week, while teammate Ryan Applegate was named the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Men’s Lacrosse Defensive Player of the Week for games played April 6-12.  It was announced by the league on Monday.

Kennedy, a junior from Weddington, N.C., scored nine goals and handed out two assists to lead the Catawba Indians to a 2-0 record last week.  Against Pfeiffer on April 8, the attacker scored three goals, including the game-winner in overtime and assisted on another score in a 12-11 win.  He also added a pair of ground balls in the victory.  Three days later at Lenoir-Rhyne, Kennedy put in six goals and dished out one helper to help the Catawba Indians rally from an 11-9 deficit and pick up a 17-15 win.  The award is his first Offensive Player of the Week selection this season.

Applegate, a sophomore from Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., notched 27 saves in Catawba’s two wins last week.  He got his week started with 16 saves against Pfeiffer and followed with 11 saves against Lenoir-Rhyne.  He finished the week with 51 percent save percentage in 120:22 in goal.  The honor is his first Defensive Player of the Week nod this season.

Also nominated for Men’s Lacrosse Offensive Player of the Week: John Bretton (Coker), Anthony Malcom (Mars Hill), Evan Farkas (Queens) and Chris Ryan  (Tusculum).

Also nominated for Men’s Lacrosse Defensive Player of the Week: Tim Ryan (Coker), Jack Grienwich (Mars Hill) and Alexander Kleinberg (Tusculum).

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC),

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC)

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS