Lacrosse (M)

Rew Heads List of Four Named to Men's Lacrosse All-SAC Teams

15_MLAXAllSAC

ROCK HILL, S.C. -- Catawba senior Daniel Rew ((Forest Hill, Md./Bel Air HS) was named first team specialist on the 2015 South Atlantic Conference Men’s Lacrosse Teams.  It was announced on Tuesday by the conference.  Senior defender Jacob Breig (Greenfield, Minn./Delano HS) was a second team pick.  Junior Connor Kennedy (Weddington, N.C./Weddington HS/Tampa) and senior Adam Hebert (Charlotte, N.C./Charlotte Catholic HS) earned honorable mention honors.

Rew has been one of the nation’s top face-off men in 2015.  He currently ranks second in NCAA II in winning percentage at 71.7% (124-of-173).  Rew also leads Catawba with 96 ground balls, leading the conference and ranking fourth nationally.  He has also chipped in with five goals and four assists.

Breig missed half of the season with an injury, but has returned to start the last six games.  He has picked up a dozen ground balls and caused three turnovers.

Kennedy, an attack, leads the team with 27 goals and 13 assists on the season.  He has grabbed 17 ground balls and caused a pair of turnovers.  He has two game-winners, including one in overtime to beat #11 Pfeiffer.  Hebert, a middie, has scored 14 goals for Catawba this season and handed out seven assists.  He has 15 ground balls and four caused turnovers.

 
2015 Men’s Lacrosse All-Conference Teams
 
First Team
A- Jimmy McBride, Mars Hill
A- Ned Kaish, Lenoir-Rhyne
A- Casey Hock, Queens
MF- Evan Farkas, Queens
MF- Anthony Malcom, Mars Hill
MF- Josh Smith, Coker
LSM- Tim Cloud, Queens
D- Stephen O'Hara, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Dylan Marks, Coker
D- Patrick Thomas, Queens (tie)
D- Drew Thompson, Wingate (tie)
Spec.- Daniel Rew, Catawba
GK- Jack Grinewich, Mars Hill

Second Team
A- Austin Murphy, Wingate
A- Adam Wiedemann, Brevard
A- Garrett Chan, Queens
MF- Ryan Sage, Mars Hill
MF- Jon Hanlon, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF- Mike Martiello, Coker
LSM- Collin Lett, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Mike Dorcy, Lenoir-Rhyne
D- Jacob Breig, Catawba
Spec.- Jonathan Paige, Queens
GK- Tim Ryan, Coker

Honorable Mention
A- Jay Goldsmith, Lenoir-Rhyne
A- Connor Kennedy, Catawba
A- Josh Wassum, Coker
A- Tanner Kotch, Wingate
MF- Adam Hebert, Catawba
MF- Nate Wade, Tusculum
MF- Cory Schumacher, Wingate (tie)
MF- Sam Postma, Brevard (tie)
LSM- Robert Godwin, Wingate
D- Mitch Chapman, Tusculum
D- Robert Benjamin, Wingate
D- Ryan Benck, Lincoln Memorial
Spec.- Tyler Botts, Lenoir-Rhyne
GK- Eric Dolan, Queens

Player of the Year: Anthony Malcom, Mars Hill
Freshman of the Year: Adam Wiedmann, Brevard
Coach of the Year: David Olliver, Coker

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS