Golf (W)

Women's Golf Takes Sixth At SAC Championships

14_WG_KershawLexiRENDBlueTeeTight

SEVIERVILLE, Tenn. -- Catawba finished up sixth at South Atlantic Conference Women's Golf Championships, posting a three-day total of 973 at the 5,859-yard, par-72 River Course of the Sevierville Golf Club.  Freshman Alexis Kershaw (Winston-Salem, N.C./Ledford HS) led the Catawba Indians with an 11th-place finish with a score of 239.

Carson-Newman shot 306 on the final day to jump past Wingate and Newberry to take the team title.  Newberry was seven shots back on 943 in second and Wingate shot a total of 944.  Lincoln Memorial was fourth and Queens fifth.

Lindsay Davis, of Lincoln Memorial, took medalist honors by one shot over Danielle Baiunco, of Carson-Newman.  Davis shot 74 in the final round, while Baiunco had a 75.

Annika Winebarger (State Road, N.C./Elkin HS) had the best round of the day for Catawba on Tuesday with a 79.  The round featured 12 pars, five bogeys and one double bogey.  Kershaw shot an 81 along with Madison Kennedy (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury HS), who had back-to-back birdies on the first nine at the par-3 fourth, and par-4 fifth.

Kershaw finished third in the field in par-4 scoring at +7.  Victoria Hedrick (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson HS) was sixth in par-3 scoring at +4.


SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
 1. Carson-Newman 317-313-306=936
 2. Newberry 310-317-316=943
 3. Wingate 316-306-322=944
 4. Lincoln Memorial 320-321-314=955
 5. Queens   322-308-327=957
 6. CATAWBA   333-317-323=973
 7. Coker 339-329-342=1010
 8. Tusculum  343-334-342=1019
 9. Mars Hill  357-346-343=1046
10. Anderson 353-338-362=1053
11. Lenoir-Rhyne 361-359-350=1070

Catawba Finishers
11. Alexis Kershaw, 81-77-81=239
20. Anthea Gnielinski, 82-79-82=243
22. Madison Kennedy, 83-80-81=244
32. Annika Winebarger, 92-81-79=252
35. Victoria Hedrick, 87-82-84=253

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS