Baseball

Baseball Gears Up For Final League Series

15_BB_BowdenChanceBC

SALISBURY, N.C. -- The Catawba Indian baseball team enters the final weekend of league play assured of at least a share of the South Atlantic Conference Championship and the top seed for next weekend’s league tournament.  It marks the third straight year that Catawba has claimed the SAC title.  The Indians need one win over Tusculum or one loss by Newberry against Coker to claim the regular season outright. 

Catawba enters the weekend ranked 11th by Collegiate Baseball and fifth by the NCBWA.  The Indians are 33-9 overall and 21-5 in the SAC.  Tusculum comes in with a 26-14 mark and a 17-9 conference record.

The Indians and Pioneers have played 69 previous times on the diamond and have been two of the more dominate programs in the SAC.  Either Catawba or Tusculum have won or shared the league title in all but one season since 2004.  Catawba holds a 38-31 edge against the Pioneers and have a 21-10 lead in games played at Newman Park.

Catawba took two of three from Mars Hill last weekend to secure its top spot in the SAC.  T.J. Wharton hit three home runs over the final two games of the series, including a grand slam on Sunday.  He had five RBI in the game two win on Saturday.

Shaefer Shepard was named the SAC Pitcher of the Week after he tossed a complete game on Saturday in the 10-1 victory.  He allowed a run on six hits with seven strikeouts to improve to 8-2 on the year.  Both Shepard and Craig Brooks share the national lead with the eight wins.  Catawba’s trio of weekend starters, Brooks, Shepard and Connor Johnson, have combined to post a 21-3 record. 

Will Albertson continues to lead the Catawba offense.  The junior ranks third in the country with a .491 batting average.  He has connected on 19 home runs and has driven in 70 in 42 games.  T.J. Wharton jumped into double-digits in homers after last weekend as he stands on 10 for the year with 49 RBI.  Blake Houston still leads the nation in walks and is second in runs scored with 63.

After getting to within two games of the Indians in the standings, the Pioneers have lost four of their past five league games.  Tusculum lost the last two games of the Coker series and saw Brevard take two of three last weekend.

Chris Waylock leads the Pioneers in hitting with .366 average.  Andrew Bowerman is hitting .359 with a team-high 10 doubles.  He has a homer and 22 RBI.  Jalen Shuffler has hit a team-leading five home runs and Jim Tolle leads the way with 26 RBI.

Devan Watts has been the top pitcher for Tusculum, racking up 42 innings in 17 appearances out of the pen.  He has a 4-1 record with six saves and a 1.50 ERA.  Placido Torres is 5-3 with 10 starts and 2.66 ERA.  He has fanned 79 in 64 and a third innings.

Catawba will open SAC Tournament play next Friday in Forest City, N.C., at noon.  The Indians will face the lowest seed remaining after games on Thursday that will feature the #5-seed vs. the #8-seed and the #6-seed vs. the #7-seed.

Game Notes

Today's Events

Softball @ Belmont Abbey, 5-3 WStats
Softball @ Belmont Abbey, 2-1 WStats
Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, 8-14 LVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open

Baseball @ Tusculum 3-2

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 2-5

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1-6

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 74-54

Softball @ Young Harris 1-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 88-105

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-4

Softball v. Columbus St. 3-8

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 1-9

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 1-6

Softball v. Shorter 11-12

Baseball @ Tusculum 10-4

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2 3rd of 17

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 7-0

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 11-7

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 13-17

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 56-71

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 66-82

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 5-3

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 2-1

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton 8-14

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Softball Team Photo

SPONSORS