Softball Takes Two From Brevard To Finish In Third Place


SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba grabbed third place in the South Atlantic Conference softball standings after taking a doubleheader from visiting Brevard on Saturday afternoon at Whitley Field.  The Catawba Indians won by the scores of 8-0 and 5-1 to improve to 25-15 overall and 14-8 in the SAC.  The Tornados fall to 9-25 and 2-18.

Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson HS) notched to more wins to improve to 21-9 on the season.  She tossed a five-inning shutout in the opener on just two hits.  She walked one, hit two and struck out nine.  Tysinger surrendered three hits and a single run in completing the sweep.  The junior again walked one and hit two with 10 strikeouts.

Catawba picked up a run in the opening inning of game one on a sacrifice fly by Taylor Adams (Smithfield, N.C./N. Johnston HS).  The Lady Indians padded the lead in the third as Caroline Turner (Kenly, N.C./N. Johnston HS) connected on a two-run homer for a 3-0 edge.  Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, N.C./Bartlett Yancy HS) would add a RBI a single later in the frame.

The Lady Indians blew the game open in the fifth.  Catawba started the inning with three straight singles and Emily Huneycutt (Oakboro, N.C./W. Stanly HS) hit a three-run homer for a 7-0 margin.  The final run scored on an error and Tysinger sat the Tornados down in order in the bottom of the inning to end the game in five.

Six Catawba players, including Turner, Adams, Shumaker and Huneycutt, had two hits in a 14-hit offensive outburst.  Kim Fesperman (Kannapolis, N.C./S. Rowan HS) and Holli Chandler (New London, N.C./N. Stanly HS) also had two hits.

Lauren Parker had both of the hits for Brevard.  Dallas Heaton (1-5) took the loss for Brevard despite allowing just a run on two hits over her two innings.

It was another four-run inning that pushed Catawba to the sweep.  With the bases loaded and two outs in the second, a grounder up the middle off the bat of Kristen Stinnard (Concord, N.C./Cox Mill HS) was misplayed, allowing two runs to score.  Turner followed with a two-run double to make it 4-0.

That was enough support for Tysinger.  Brevard did scratch for a run in the bottom of the second.  After a one-out single by Jillian Gleeson, Paige Atkison was hit by a pitch.  Gleeson was able to come around on a pair of wild pitches.

Turner finished off the scoring with her second double of the game that plated Fesperman in the fourth.  Turner and Chandler had two more hits for Catawba in the nightcap.

Jamie Hrobak (7-10) took the loss for the Tornados.  She gave up the five runs, but only one was earned.  Hrobak walked two and struck out five.

Catawba will take the #3 seed into next week's SAC Tournament which will be held on the campus of Coker College in Hartsville, S.C.  Catawba will likely draw Lenoir-Rhyne in the opening game.  The teams played in the first round last year and Catawba won in 16 innings behind Tysinger's then NCAA II record 27 strikeouts.

Game 1 Box

Game 2 Box

Today's Events

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic,
Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2),
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 1:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic 

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

March 18

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 19

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 20

Golf (M) @ NGU Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Inv - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC)

March 21

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 4 p.m.

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 7 p.m.

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Baseball @ Mars Hill noon

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


Lacrosse (M) Team Photo