Softball

Chandler Tabbed As SAC Softball Player of the Week

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) – Catawba’s Holli Chandler was tabbed the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Softball Player of the Week, while Lauren Rudesheim from Anderson was named the Astroturf South Atlantic Conference Softball Pitcher of the Week for games played April 13-19.  It was announced by the league on Tuesday.

Chandler, a junior from New London, N.C., hit .600 with six hits and two RBI to lead the Catawba Indians to a 4-0 League record last week.  In the double-header vs. Wingate on April 17, she posted a hit and drove in a pair of runs to key a 6-3 win in game one.  She followed with a hit, to go along with scoring the game-winning run as Catawba picked up a 2-1 win in game two.  She posted a pair of multi-hit games in the four-game span to finish with an on-base percentage of .667.  The award is her first Player of the Week plaudit this season.

Rudesheim, a sophomore from Columbus, Ga., tossed back-to-back no-hitters on Friday and Saturday to help the Trojans secure the second seed in this week’s SAC Tournament.  The right-hander was just one walk away from recording the second perfect game of the season for the Anderson pitching staff and would have been just the third in the league since 2006 and 10th in league history.  Rudesheim went 2-0 on the week, while posting a 0.00 ERA and striking out 13 in 10.0 innings of work.  She posted the no-hitter against Brevard after striking out seven Tornados and walking six, for her 13th complete game of the season and followed up 24 hours later by retiring the first seven Cobra batters she faced. She struck out six Cobras and walked just the one batter.  The honor is her first Pitcher of the Week nod this season.

Also nominated for Softball Player of the Week: Molly Child (Anderson), Sydney Landreth (Lenoir-Rhyne), Ellen Tillman (Mars Hill), Gabby Bedard (Newberry) and Brooke Rhodes (Tusculum).

Also nominated for Softball Pitcher of the Week: Carley Tysinger (Catawba), Maryann Hoskins (Lenoir-Rhyne) and Maude McCourry (Newberry).

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS