Golf (M)

Men's Golf Places 11th At SAC Championships

MARVIN, N.C. -- Catawba finished up 11th at the 2015 South Atlantic Conference Men's Golf Championships on Tuesday at the 6,904-yard, par-72 Firethorne Country Club.  The Indians posted rounds of 319 and 320 for a 639 score.

Tusculum held off a charge from Wingate to win the team title.  The Pioneers score of 597 won by two shots.  Queens was third, 13 shots back.

Senior Matt Hardman (Gettysburg, Pa./Gettysburg Area HS) had the low score for the Catawba men.  He followed a first round 78 with a 76 to finish 22nd with a 154 total.  It was the final tournament for Hardman and three other Indian seniors.  Tyler Rutherford (Independence, Va./Grayson Co. HS), Zach Grffis (Winston-Salem, N.C./Mt. Tabor HS) and Brian Donaldson (Clinton, N.C./Clinton HS) also closed out their Catawba careers on Tuesday.

Nick Forsberg, of Tusculum, claimed medalist honors with a two-round total of 143.  He edged Wingate's Benedict Gebhardt by three strokes.

Hardman finished his second round with three birdies, including one on his final hole, the par-5 ninth.  Donaldson also closed out with a birdie.  Sophomore Jordan Taylor (Troy, N.C./W. Montgomery HS/Campbell) finished a rough final nine with an eagle on the ninth.


SAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Fin.     Scores
 1. Tusculum 295-302=597
 2. Wingate 301-298=599
 3. Queens 302-308=610
4t. Newberry 308-305=613
4t. Lincoln Memorial 305-308=613
6t. Mars Hill 310-307=617
6t. Coker 308-309=617
 8. Lenoir-Rhyne 315-305=620
 9. Brevard 314-319=633
10. Carson-Newman 322-312=634
11. CATAWBA 319-320=639
12. Anderson 320-325=645

Catawba finishers
22. Matt Hardman, 78-76=154
45. Jordan Taylor, 76-86=162
48. Tyler Rutherford, 83-80=163
56. Zach Griffis, 87-79=166
58. Brian Donaldson, 82-85=167

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC), 11th of 13
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC), 12th of 16
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS