Baseball

Albertson's Record-Tying Home Run Helps Lift Baseball Over LMU

15_BB_AlbertsonWill24HR

FOREST CITY, N.C. -- Catawba junior Will Albertson (Sophia, N.C./Randleman HS/Campbell) tied both the Catawba and South Atlantic Conference record with his 24th home run of the season to help lift the top-seeded Catawba Indians to a 9-7 win over Lincoln Memorial at the SAC Baseball Tournament on Saturday at McNair Field.  Catawba improves to 37-10 and moves on to face either Newberry or Tusculum on Sunday at 3:45 pm.  The Railsplitters fall to 24-22 and are eliminated from the tournament.

The Indians trailed 3-1 entering the fifth inning and had just one hit off LMU starter Grant Painter.  Dylan Richardson (Randleman, N.C./Randleman HS/Appalachian St.) and Chance Bowden (Salisbury, N.C./Salisbury HS) started the frame with singles and Luke Setzer (Salisbury, N.C./E. Rowan HS) walked to load the bases. 

Grayland Fowler (Moore, S.C./Dorman HS) singled home a run and Blake Houston (Mt. Ulla, N.C./S. Rowan HS) hit a sacrifice fly to tie the game.  After a fly out, Albertson stepped in and drove a 2-1 pitch out to left to put Catawba on top 6-3. 

The Indians added three more runs in the sixth.  Fowler singled home another run and pinch-hitter Malachi Hanes (Charlotte, N.C./Butler HS) drove a ball to the wall in right for a sacrifice fly.  Albertson got the final run in on an infield single.

The Railsplitters fought back.  Jonathan Lowe and Scott Miller singled home runs in the sixth to close the gap to 9-5.  In the eighth, LMU rallied with two outs to get the go-ahead run to the plate.  Miller doubled home a run and Nick Morabito singled in Miller to make it 9-7.  Bryan Blanton (Albemarle, N.C./Albemarle HS) fanned clean up hitter Kyle Floyd to end the inning.

Ryan McClintock (Matthews, N.C./Providence HS) pitched a perfect ninth to keep Catawba undefeated in the tournament.  It was the senior's seventh save of the year.

Shaefer Shepard (Boca Raton, Fla./Boca Raton HS/Francis Marion) improved to 9-3 with the win.  He had allowed a three-run homer to Ryan Burleson in the second, but kept LMU off the board over the next three frames as Catawba rallied.  He went seven innings and gave up five runs off 10 hits with five strikeouts.  Sean Grant (Statesville, N.C./W. Iredell HS) and Blanton got through the eighth to get the ball to McClintock.

Albertson finished with three hits and four RBI and is now just one RBI shy of Jerry Sands' season record.  Fowler had two hits and two RBI, while Richardson and Bowden each had two hits and scored twice.

Painter (5-5) took the loss for LMU.  He went four and two-thirds innings and gave up six runs on six hits.  Burleson threw three innings of one-hit relief to give Lincoln Memorial a chance to rally.  Lowe and Miller each had three hits for the Railsplitters.  Wes Neiderland had two hits.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4), Video
Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG, 3-4 LStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 11-3 WStats
Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 8-4 WStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive, 3-15 LVideoStats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 49-80 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 89-104 LAudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) 

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS