Baseball

Four Named to SAC Baseball All-Tournament Team

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Four Catawba players were named to the 2015 South Atlantic Conference All-Tournament Team which was announced by the conference office on Tuesday.  Earning honors from the Catawba Indians was Will Albertson, Luke Setzer, Dylan Richardson and Ryan McClintock.

Albertson batted an even .500 (11-for-22) over five games with a pair of homers and 11 RBI.  His final home run on Monday set both the Catawba and SAC record for home runs with his 25th on the season.  Setzer matched Albertson with a pair of home runs and accounted for eight RBI.  The freshman hit .316 and also had a double.

Richardson batted .444 (8-of-18) during the tournament.  Half of his hits were doubles, while scoring six runs and driving in three.  McClintock notched a pair of saves in three appearances during the tournament.


2015 South Atlantic Conference Softball Championship All-Tournament Team
Thomas Spitz, Wingate (MVP)
Shane Billings, Wingate
Bradley Brown, Wingate
Josh Clark, Wingate
Michael Godinez, Wingate
Brett Morgan, Wingate
Tyler Brown, Wingate
Will Albertson, Catawba
Luke Setzer, Catawba
Dylan Richardson, Catawba
Ryan McClintock, Catawba
Andrew Bowerman, Tusculum
Jeremiah Tullidge, Tusculum
Wesley Camp, Newberry
JoJo Bradley, Newberry

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, 9:00
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 12:30VideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 2:30AudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS