Baseball

Four Named to SAC Baseball All-Tournament Team

15_BB_RicahrdsonDylanDive

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) -- Four Catawba players were named to the 2015 South Atlantic Conference All-Tournament Team which was announced by the conference office on Tuesday.  Earning honors from the Catawba Indians was Will Albertson, Luke Setzer, Dylan Richardson and Ryan McClintock.

Albertson batted an even .500 (11-for-22) over five games with a pair of homers and 11 RBI.  His final home run on Monday set both the Catawba and SAC record for home runs with his 25th on the season.  Setzer matched Albertson with a pair of home runs and accounted for eight RBI.  The freshman hit .316 and also had a double.

Richardson batted .444 (8-of-18) during the tournament.  Half of his hits were doubles, while scoring six runs and driving in three.  McClintock notched a pair of saves in three appearances during the tournament.


2015 South Atlantic Conference Softball Championship All-Tournament Team
Thomas Spitz, Wingate (MVP)
Shane Billings, Wingate
Bradley Brown, Wingate
Josh Clark, Wingate
Michael Godinez, Wingate
Brett Morgan, Wingate
Tyler Brown, Wingate
Will Albertson, Catawba
Luke Setzer, Catawba
Dylan Richardson, Catawba
Ryan McClintock, Catawba
Andrew Bowerman, Tusculum
Jeremiah Tullidge, Tusculum
Wesley Camp, Newberry
JoJo Bradley, Newberry

Today's Events

Basketball (W) vs. JC SMITH, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS