Cross Country

Indians add 11 to 2015 Cross Country Roster

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College cross country coach, Jason Bryan, has announced the signing of 11 runners for the 2015 season.  The Catawba men will add six to the roster and the Lady Indians get five.  The teams will get underway on September 4 as they host the Catawba Invitational at Salisbury Community Park.

On the men’s side, the Indians will be led by Sean McMahon (Hilton Head, SC/Hilton Head HS/College of Charleston).  McMahon posts the lowest 5k time in high school at 16:00.  Challenging McMahon will be Drew Lake (Greensboro, NC/Page HS) who set his high school best time at 16:25.  Henry Brenner (Winter Park, FL/Winter Park HS) will contribute to the Indians campaign after posting a 16:41 time.  Curtis Carmack (Miamisburg, OH/Miamisburg HS) adds a time of 16:51 to Catawba’s roster while Ian Buff (Winston-Salem, NC/Glenn HS) and Dylan DeSpain (Fuquay Varina, NC/Wake Christian Academy) bolster times of 17:09 and 18:00, respectively.

Abbie Adams (Piedmont, SC/Wren HS) headlines the women’s signees after posting a 5k best of 19:23 during her high school career.  Adams will be chased down by Nikkita Elminowski (Monroe, NC/Piedmont HS) who recorded a best time of 19:52.  Morgan Grubb (Veedersburg, IN/Fountain Central HS) and Alicia Galloway (Huntersville, NC/Cox Mill HS) come in close together at 20:46 and 20:49.  Alexandria Petty (Kannapolis, NC/A.L. Brown HS) will provide depth to the roster with a time of 21:05.

Bryan spoke about the class saying, “We are extremely excited about the Catawba Cross Country class of 2015!  We are adding a lot of talent to both sides of the roster, but also some really gifted students.  We look forward to their arrival in the fall and want to welcome each one of them to the Catawba College family!”

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS