Athletics

Brooks and Bully Named Top Catawba Senior Athletes For 2014-15

Pictured L-R: Brooks, Waller, Houser, Bully

15KirkLoWu

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College has announced its 2014-15 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 5.  Heading the list of award winners were Craig Brooks and Chloe Bully, who were awarded the Kirkland and Lomax Awards for the top male and female senior athletes, and Taylor Houser and Michael Waller, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

Brooks, a baseball player from Monroe, N.C., was named the Kirkland Award winner.  He is a two-time South Atlantic Conference Pitcher of the Year and has helped the team to three conference titles.  Over his career, he has posted a 23-4 record and 10 saves, while garnering a 2.03 ERA.

Bully, of Hannut, Belgium, who played basketball, earned the Lomax Award.  She was a three-time All-SAC selection and set school records for three-pointers in a season (73) and a career (219).  She ranks seventh all-time in scoring with 1,518 points.

The Wurster Awards were established to honor a male and a female that demonstrate strong character, able leadership and an outstanding team-before-self attitude.  Houser, a volleyball player from Mount Holly, N.C., and Waller, a soccer player from Mission, Texas, earned this year's awards.

Jacob Breig, of Greenfield, Minn., and Janin Kassner, of Hamburg, Germany, were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Breig, a business major that plays lacrosse, posted a 3.88 grade point average.  Kassner, a swimmer, had a 3.89 GPA while also majoring in business.  The women’s tennis team took the team award with a 3.56 GPA.     

The awards for team MVPs went to: Craig Brooks and Will Albertson (Baseball), KJ Arrington (Men's Basketball), Bri Johnson (Women's Basketball), Erica Boles and Matt Jordan-Steele (Cross Country), Jason Taylor (Football), Matt Hardman (Men’s Golf), Madison Kennedy (Women’s Golf), Daniel Rew (Men’s Lacrosse), Meredith Jones (Women’s Lacrosse),  Philipp Hollandhorst (Men's Soccer), Bethany Davis (Women's Soccer), Carley Tysinger (Softball), Nadine Brockmann (Women’s Swimming), Sebastian Holmberg (Men’s Swimming), Pierce Hoover (Men's Tennis), Liz Renteria (Women's Tennis), Alex Hopper (Volleyball), Demi Hutson (Cheerleading), Jacob Shepherd (Athletic Training) and Rachel Tigue (Sports Information).

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS