Athletics

Brooks and Bully Named Top Catawba Senior Athletes For 2014-15

Pictured L-R: Brooks, Waller, Houser, Bully

15KirkLoWu

SALISBURY, N.C. -- Catawba College has announced its 2014-15 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 5.  Heading the list of award winners were Craig Brooks and Chloe Bully, who were awarded the Kirkland and Lomax Awards for the top male and female senior athletes, and Taylor Houser and Michael Waller, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

Brooks, a baseball player from Monroe, N.C., was named the Kirkland Award winner.  He is a two-time South Atlantic Conference Pitcher of the Year and has helped the team to three conference titles.  Over his career, he has posted a 23-4 record and 10 saves, while garnering a 2.03 ERA.

Bully, of Hannut, Belgium, who played basketball, earned the Lomax Award.  She was a three-time All-SAC selection and set school records for three-pointers in a season (73) and a career (219).  She ranks seventh all-time in scoring with 1,518 points.

The Wurster Awards were established to honor a male and a female that demonstrate strong character, able leadership and an outstanding team-before-self attitude.  Houser, a volleyball player from Mount Holly, N.C., and Waller, a soccer player from Mission, Texas, earned this year's awards.

Jacob Breig, of Greenfield, Minn., and Janin Kassner, of Hamburg, Germany, were the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Breig, a business major that plays lacrosse, posted a 3.88 grade point average.  Kassner, a swimmer, had a 3.89 GPA while also majoring in business.  The women’s tennis team took the team award with a 3.56 GPA.     

The awards for team MVPs went to: Craig Brooks and Will Albertson (Baseball), KJ Arrington (Men's Basketball), Bri Johnson (Women's Basketball), Erica Boles and Matt Jordan-Steele (Cross Country), Jason Taylor (Football), Matt Hardman (Men’s Golf), Madison Kennedy (Women’s Golf), Daniel Rew (Men’s Lacrosse), Meredith Jones (Women’s Lacrosse),  Philipp Hollandhorst (Men's Soccer), Bethany Davis (Women's Soccer), Carley Tysinger (Softball), Nadine Brockmann (Women’s Swimming), Sebastian Holmberg (Men’s Swimming), Pierce Hoover (Men's Tennis), Liz Renteria (Women's Tennis), Alex Hopper (Volleyball), Demi Hutson (Cheerleading), Jacob Shepherd (Athletic Training) and Rachel Tigue (Sports Information).

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS