Baseball

Blanton Named NCBWA Baseball Region Pitcher of the Week

15BSBBlantonNCBWA

PEMBROKE, N.C. -- The National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association has released its final weekly NCAA Division II Southeast Region Players of the Week awards for the 2015 season ending on May 3.  The Pitcher of the Week is Catawba freshman Bryan Blanton, while the Hitter of the Week is Georgia College junior Jake Sandlin.

Bryan Blanton (Catawba/Albemarle, N.C.) Blanton earned a win and a save for Catawba in two appearances against USC Aiken.  On Friday, Blanton threw two scoreless frames as Catawba won 3-2 in 12 innings.  He fanned five in the outing with a walk and two hits allowed.  He earned the final out with the bases loaded.  On Saturday, Blanton entered with a runner on and Catawba leading 8-6 with no outs in the ninth.  The freshman would retire Aiken's 3-4-5 hitters in order to notch his first save.  Blanton threw three innings on the week and did not allow a run with six strikeouts.

Jake Sandlin (Georgia College/Evans, Ga.) Blanton hit three home runs and drove in seven in four games.  The junior outfielder hit .500 with a 1.100 slugging percentage, including a .533 average in a three-game series against Georgia Regents.  Sandlin hit a home run in all three of those games, including in his 4-for-6 outing in the finale as he drove in three.  He had multiple hits in all three games, scored eight runs and stole a base.  He drew a pair of walks for a .545 on-base percentage and five of his 10 hits went for extra bases, including a triple and a homer in game one against GRU.

Founded in 1962, the NCBWA is dedicated to the advancement of college baseball. Membership is open to writers, broadcasters and publicists of the sport. Members receive a membership card, directory, newsletter updates and official votes in the Howser Award Player of the Year, Regional Player of the Year and NCBWA All-America voting. The NCBWA also sponsors preseason All-America awards, publication and writing contests.


2015 NCBWA Division II Southeast Region Players of the Week
-  May 5: Jake Sandlin, Georgia College (Hitter); Bryan Blanton, Catawba (Pitcher)
-  Apr. 28: Thomas Spitz, Wingate (Hitter); Matthew Kuhlenberg, Georgia Regents (Pitcher)
-  Apr. 21: Collins Cuthrell, UNC Pembroke (Hitter); Mike O’Reilly, Flagler (Pitcher)
-  Apr. 14: Collins Cuthrell, UNC Pembroke (Hitter); Mike O’Reilly, Flagler (Pitcher)
-  Apr. 7: Will Albertson, Catawba (Hitter); Carson Bryant, Carson-Newman (Pitcher)
-  Mar. 31: Chaz Pal, USC Aiken (Hitter); Craig Brooks, Catawba (Pitcher)
-  Mar. 24: Will Albertson, Catawba (Hitter); Tyler Graham, Armstrong State (Pitcher)
-  Mar. 17: Will Albertson, Catawba (Hitter); Donald Frew, Young Harris (Pitcher)
-  Mar. 10: Blake Houston, Catawba (Hitter); Forrest Koumas, USC Aiken (Pitcher)
-  Mar. 3: Cody Sherlin, Armstrong (Hitter); Kyle Boraski, Lander (Pitcher)
-  Feb. 24: Bradley Brown, Wingate/Albert Baur, Newberry (Co-Hitters); Danny Brown, Flagler (Pitcher)
-  Feb. 17: Dalton Knight, UNC Pembroke (Hitter); Danny Brown, Flagler (Pitcher)

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY, 2:00
Basketball (W) @ Newberry, 6:00
Basketball (M) @ Newberry, 8:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS