Softball

Softball Falls Into Elimination Bracket After Loss to North Georgia

DAHLONEGA, Ga. -- Top-seeded and host North Georgia advanced to Sunday’s NCAA II Southeast Regional 1 Softball Tournament Championship Game with a 6-1 win over fourth-seeded Catawba on Saturday afternoon at Hill Stadium.  The sixth-ranked Nighthawks improve to 46-7 on the year.  The Catawba Indians fall to 30-16 and will face either Anderson or Limestone later on Saturday in the elimination bracket final. 

The Lady Indians took the early lead as Natalie Naturile (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson HS) connected on a two-out solo home run to left in the bottom of the first.  The Knighthawks tied the game in the third after loading the bases with no outs.

In that third inning, North Georgia got a leadoff single from Taylor Anne Merritt and a second runner reached on an error.  Kim McMillan would walk to load the bases.  The Lady Indians were able to turn a double play which got the trying run in before a pop up ended the frame with the teams tied at 1-1.

The Nighthawks took the lead in the fifth.  Jessica Finch doubled and went to third on a single by Alexis Collins.  The go-ahead run scored on a dribbler in front of the plate off the bat of McMillan that allowed pinch runner Hannah McSwain to score.  UNG added a second run on a sacrifice fly by Tiffanie Burns.

North Georgia padded its lead on a sacrifice fly in the sixth and scored twice in the seventh.  Meagan May tripled and came in after a walk to McMillan on a double steal.  Ansley Phillips plated the final run on a ground out.

Catawba did not get a hit after the first inning until Gina Gerone (Brooklyn, N.Y./Madison HS) singled with one out in the seventh.  The other two hits came after Naturile’s home run in the first.  Taylor Adams (Smithfield, N.C./N. Johnston HS) singled, but the inning would end when she was struck by a ball off the bat of Gerone.

Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson HS) fell to 26-10 with the loss.  Only four of the runs she allowed were earned which came off five hits.  The junior walked three, hit three and fanned five.

Courtney Poole (39-3) picked up the win for the Nighthawks.  She surrendered the one run on three hits with no walks and eight strikeouts.

Box Score

Today's Events

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE, 7:00Stats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS