Golf (M)

Men's Golf ninth at BMW Inv.

TRAVELERíS REST, SC -- Catawba College finished ninth out of 27 teams at the BMW Collegiate held earlier this week at the Cliffs Golf Club, concluding on Tuesday. The opener round was played at the 6,682-yard, par-71 Cliffs Keowee Course, while the final round was played on the 7,050-yard, par-72 Cliffs Valley Course. The event was hosted by North Greenville College and was won by Berry College, of Georgia. Berry shot rounds of 299 and 307 to finish at 606, five shots better than LaGrange College. Catawba shot two rounds of 312 to finish on 624. Blair Matthews (Wilkesboro, NC) was the top finisher for the Tribe, placing 11th after back-to-back rounds of 75. Chris Nesbitt (Colonia, NC) was 17th, while freshman Mike Grisnik (Beaver Falls, PA) was 34th in the field of 134. Jon Napier, of LaGrange, took the individual title with a total of 145. BMW INVITATIONAL FINAL TEAM RESULTS 1. Berry 299-306=606 2. LaGrange 304-307=611 3. Belmont Abbey 298-316=614 4. Spring Hill 304-313=617 5. Lindsey Wilson 305-315=620 6. Mobile 307-314=621 7t. Carson-Newman 313-309=622 7t. Gerogetown 307-315=622 9t. CATAWBA 312-312=624 9t. Missouri Baptist 310-314=624 9t. Queens (NC) 307-317=624 12. North Greenville 307-319=626 13. Mars Hill 320-307=627 14t. Cumberland,KY 303-325=628 14t. Huntingdon 303-325=628 16t. Malone 310-321=631 16t. Reinhardt 315-316=631 18. Anderson 316-318=634 19. Lee 316-322=638 20. Brescia 319-322=641 21. Southern Wesleyan 322-320=642 22. Spring Arbor 317-329=646 23. Marian 320-329=649 24. Limestone 325-331=656 25. Indiana Wesleyan 325-332=657 26. Shorter 343-342=685 27. Lincoln Memorial 341-346=687 CATAWBA INDIVIDUAL RESULTS 11. Blair Matthews, 75-75=150 17. Chris Nesbitt, 77-75=152 34. Mike Grisnik, 76-79=155 102. Joel Marmion, 84-83=167 115. Elliott Keller, 85-86=171 #######

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS