Softball

Softball Falls In Tight Regional Final to #6 North Georgia

DAHLONEGA, Ga. -- North Georgia claimed the NCAA II Southeast Regional I Softball Tournament Championship, defeating Catawba 3-0 in a pitcher’s dual on Sunday afternoon at Hill Stadium.  The Nighthawks (47-7), seeded first and ranked sixth in NCAA II, advance to a best two-of-three series next weekend against the winner of the Southeast Regional II Tournament in Dahlonega.  The fourth-seeded Catawba Indians end their season at 31-17. 

With runs coming at a premium, the Nighthawks got the only one it needed on a sacrifice fly by Tiffanie Burns in the fifth.  Jessica Finch started the inning with a line drive just off the glove of Catawba third baseman Katherine Shumaker (Blanch, N.C./Bartlett Yancy HS), who nearly made a lunging back-handed grab.  Finch was able to leg the hit into a double.

Alexis Collins followed on a bunt single that sent pinch runner Hannah McSwain to third.  Collins stole second and after a pop up, Kim McMillan walked.  Burns would hit a 2-2 pitch to the warning track in left center that easily scored McSwain.  A bunt single, stolen base and a throwing error helped the Nighthawks add two runs in the seventh.

Carley Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson HS) worked around several infield hits for the Nighthawks as North Georgia left eight on base.  Catawba’s offense just could not scratch off UNG’s Courtney Poole, who registered her 40th win of the season with just three losses.

The Lady Indians managed just three base runners off Poole, who struck out eight.  Emily Huneycutt (Oakboro, N.C./W. Stanly HS) singled in the third, Caroline Turner (Kenly, N.C./N. Johnston HS) walked in the fourth and Taylor Adams (Smithfield, N.C./N. Johnston HS) singled in the seventh.

Tysinger (27-11) allowed the three runs, two of which were earned, off seven hits.  She walked one, hit one and fanned three.  The junior eclipsed her own season strikeout record in the loss as she finished the season with 325 punch outs.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS