Softball

Tysinger and Naturile Claim Daktronics All-Region Honors

MILLEDGEVILLE, Ga. – Catawba College’s Carly Tysinger (Lexington, N.C./C. Davidson HS) and Natalie Naturile (Thomasville, N.C./E. Davidson HS) have been named to the 2015 Daktronics All-Southeast Region Softball Teams.  Tysinger was a first team selection at pitcher, while Naturile earned second team honors as a utility player.

Tysinger, a junior, went 27-11 in the circle this year for Catawba.  The 27 wins equaled the Catawba school record and she also tied the school mark which she already owned with 10 shutouts.  Over 40 games, Tysinger logged 244 and two-thirds innings with a 1.60 ERA. Her 325 strikeouts on the year broke her previous school record of 324.

Naturile, a sophomore, batted .419 on the season which was the fourth best season in school history.  During the season, Naturile saw time at both shortstop in left field, where she was a second team all-conference pick.  She also set a school record during the season with a 17-game hitting streak.


2015 Daktronics Softball All-Southeast Region

DISTRICT 3 - Southeast Region
Pitcher of the Year: Courtney Poole, North Georgia
Player of the Year: Kim McMillan, North Georgia

First Team
C – Cailah Niles, Anderson
1B – Kim McMillan, North Georgia [2]
2B – Jessica Neidigh, Anderson
3B – Sarah Magill, Young Harris
SS – Alexis Burrell, Wingate
OF – Danielle Bernstein, Georgia College
OF – Bri Lockett, Carson-Newman
OF – Kelsey Vining, Montevallo
P – Courtney Poole, North Georgia [1]
P – Carley Tysinger, Catawba [1] ^
P – Marisa Boyette, Georgia College
DP – Rachel Reynolds, Armstrong
UT [non pitcher] – Elayna Siebert, Carson-Newman
UT [pitcher] – Chelsea Jones, Anderson

Second Team
C – Autumn Parrish, Armstrong
1B – Brooke Stephens, GRU Augusta
2B – Peyton Roth, Armstrong
3B – Sloane McPeak, Belmont Abbey
SS – Alexis Mercer, Armstrong [1] #
OF – Gabby Bedard, Newberry
OF – Syndee Weaver, Young Harris
OF – Sierra Newman, Armstrong
P – Paige Deschaine, GRU Augusta
P – Carly Lewis, Georgia College
P – Ollivia McLemore, Armstrong
DP – Brea Hartley, UNC Pembroke
UT [non pitcher] – Natalie Naturile, Catawba
UT [pitcher] – Maude McCourry, Newberry

[1] first team in 2014
[2] second team in 2014
^ first team in 2013
# second team in 2013

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS