Baseball

NCAA Southeast Regional: Mount Olive Defeats Wingate 5-1

 THOMASVILLE, N.C. -- Gunnar Kines tossed a complete game four-hitter Thursday afternoon, leading the second-seeded Mount Olive Trojans to a 5-1 victory over fifth-seeded Wingate University on day one of the 2015 NCAA Southeast Regional Tournament at Finch Field.  Mount Olive improves to 38-14 overall, while Wingate falls to 32-25 on the year.


The Bulldogs will play in an elimination game Friday morning at 11 a.m.  Wingate will face the loser of Thursday night's Catawba vs. North Greenville contest.  The Trojans will face North Georgia Friday at 7 p.m.


Justin Manning was one-for-two with a homer and two RBI to lead the Mount Olive attack.  Kilgore Gailmard added a double and two RBI, while Jason Morozowski also had a hit and an RBI for the Trojans.


Michael Godinez was one-for-three with an RBI to lead the Wingate offense.  Bill Krebs went one-for-two with a run scored, while Shane Billings had a pair of hits for the Bulldogs.


Mount Olive jumped on the board in the second when Manning led off the frame with a solo homer to right.


Wingate answered with a run in the third.  An error and Billings bunt single put runners on first and second for Godinez, who ripped an RBI single through the left side to tie it 1-1.


The Trojans responded with a four-run fifth inning.  Two walks and a hit batsman loaded the bases, while a two-run double from Gailmard made it 3-1.  Morozowski followed with an RBI single, while a Manning sacrifice fly put Mount Olive on top by four.


That would be enough for Kines, who improved to 9-2.  The left-hander allowed one unearned run on four hits in nine innings of work, striking out nine and walking two, throwing 122 pitches.  Brett Morgan took the loss, falling to 7-4. He allowed five runs on just two hits in 4 1/3 innings, striking out three and walking four. Tyler Brown allowed just one hit in 2 2/3 innings of scoreless relief.

Box Score

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS