Baseball

2015 NCAA Southeast Regional: Wingate Eliminates North Greenville in 2-0 Shutout

 THOMASVILLE, N.C. -- Wingate staved off elimination at the 2015 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament behind Jimmy Doolittle’s near perfect game in a 2-0 win over North Greenville on Friday at Finch Field.  Doolittle took a perfect game into the eighth inning in leading the fifth-seeded Bulldogs, who improved to 33-25.  The Crusaders end their season at 29-25.


Bill Krebs) was one-for-two with two runs scored to lead the Wingate offense.  Krebs has scored all three runs for the Bulldogs in the NCAA Tournament.  Thomas Spitz drove in a run for Wingate, while Bradley Brown went one-for-three with a double.


Krebs led off the third with a single through the left side and Shane Billings followed with a single to right center.  A sacrifice from Michael Godinez put runners on second and third for Spitz, who plated Krebs with an RBI groundout to make it 1-0.


Wingate added some insurance in the eighth.  Krebs drew a leadoff walk, moved to second on a Billings sacrifice, then went to third on a passed ball.  Krebs scored his third run of the tournament on a wild pitch, giving Wingate a two-run lead.


Doolittle was dominant from the start.  He got through the first two innings in 20 pitches, getting a pair of strikeouts.  Back-to-back strikeouts ended the fourth, while the right-hander added another punchout in the fifth.  A flyout, groundout and strikeout in the seventh sent the perfect game to the eighth.


Doolittle struck out the first two hitters swinging in the eighth.  He had Drew Lipscomb down in the count 1-2, but the left-hander was able to sneak a soft liner through first and second base to get NGU its first base runner of the game.  A groundout ended the frame.


A four-pitch walk started the NGU ninth, but Doolittle responded by getting back-to-back groundouts. He induced a game-winning flyout on his 105th pitch of the day.  Doolittle faced two hitters over the minimum on Friday.


Doolittle moves to 4-6 on the season.  He allowed just the one single in nine innings of work, striking out eight and walking one, notching his second complete game of the season.  Hunter Dilworth took the loss, falling to 4-4. He allowed a run on four hits in seven innings of work, striking out five and walking one. Friday's game took just one hour and 42 minutes.


The Bulldogs are back in action Saturday on day three of the NCAA Southeast Regional.  Wingate will play at 3 p.m. on Saturday.  If Catawba wins its game Friday, the Bulldogs will take on the loser of Friday night's Mount Olive vs. North Georgia game.  If Catawba loses, Wingate will face Georgia College on Saturday.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4), Video
Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG, 3-4 LStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 11-3 WStats
Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 8-4 WStats
Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive, 1:00VideoStats
Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 49-80 LAudioVideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN, 89-104 LAudioVideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) 

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON noon

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG noon

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 2 p.m.

Softball vs BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Elon 3 p.m.

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

22
February 22

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

23
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS