Baseball

Shepard Pitches Baseball Past Georgia College

14_BB_ShepardShaefer

THOMASVILLE, N.C. -- Host Catawba advanced to Saturday’s winner’s bracket final with a 9-2 win over Georgia College on Friday afternoon at Finch Field in the 2015 NCAA II Southeast Region Baseball Tournament.  The Catawba Indians, ranked 12th in NCAA II and the top-seed, improve to 42-13 and will face the winner of Mount Olive and North Georgia at 11 am on Saturday.  The Bobcats end their season at 33-19.

The Catawba Indians got eight innings from Shaefer Shepard, who improved to 10-3 on the season.  He scattered six hits with four walks and only one of the two runs he allowed was earned.  The sophomore fanned eight.

After Catawba had stranded two runners in the first, Jake Sandlin led off with a triple for the Bobcats.  Shepard would bear down to get out of the inning with the game still scoreless.  A walk and steal by Catawba’s Blake Houston in the third put Catawba on top when he scored on a double by Will Albertson.  A two-out single from Luke Setzer in the fourth gave the Indians a 2-0 lead.

Georgia College loaded the bases in the bottom half of the fourth as Clay Ardeeser walked, while Dylan Cook and Steve Hazel followed with singles.  Shepard again would limit the damage, allowing just one run on a RBI groundout by Colton Montgomery.  Setzer turned in a defensive gem on the final out, making a diving catch in right center to save two runs.

Catawba took control with four runs in the fifth.  TJ Wharton singled and went to second on a wild pitch before scoring on a single by Dylan Richardson.  Richardson scored on a sacrifice fly.  Chance Bowden doubled home a run and scored the final run on a wild pitch. 

The last real chance for Georgia College to get back in the game came in the fifth.  The Bobcats would collect three one out singles, but only got a single run, which came on an overthrow at first on an infield hit to third by Ardeeser. 

The Indians picked up two runs in the seventh on RBI singles from Austin Stilley and Bowden.  Setzer drove in the final run on a base hit in the ninth.

Albertson collected three of Catawba’s 13 hits on the afternoon.  Wharton, Stilley, Bowden and Setzer all had two hits.  Bowden and Setzer both drove in two runs.

Sandlin enjoyed a 3-for-4 day for the Bobcats and scored a run.  Brandon Benson had a pair of hits.  Jake Anthony (4-4) took the loss for Georgia College.  He went four and two-thirds innings and surrendered six runs on eight hits with four strikeouts.

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS